1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A katonák leesnek a lóról."

"A katonák leesnek a lóról."

Translation:The soldiers fall off the horses.

July 20, 2016

16 Comments


mithwiz

What makes horses plural? Or is that a mistake?


jsiehler

Partly, the answer is context. Multiple soldiers wouldn't be falling off one horse. "The soldiers are falling down from the horse" is a grammatically possible reading of the sentence, but a very unlikely one in practice.

In general, Hungarian tends to use a singular form for the item possessed, when multiple people each possess one of it. The singular here is another manifestation of that tendency.


mithwiz

Ah I see. I thought that might be the case. I would thank you for the "magyarázat", but you actually "Englishized" it for me. ;) Nagyon szépen köszönöm!


bnyugat

So would lovakrol (with accents) be wrong?


RyagonIV

I guess it's like if you said in English "The soldiers fell off multiple horses." It's factually not wrong, but it sounds off and you might be misunderstood.


weitzhandler

You're amazing @RyagonIV!


guntunge

I don't see a problem: two soldiers falling off one horse. This sentence gives no number and provides a single horse, so this would be my first thought. No mass falling of an entire group, which is imho more unlikely than a single incident.

If we are talking about mutiple horses I would expect "their horses" anyway. Whatever that is then in Hungarian.


JohnWeber786406

Well, possessives isn't until section 4 (I am not into it yet, although I passed the test to unlock it!

English has similar context - the soldiers travel by horse.
HUSZÁR shoutout!!!!
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hussar


jsiehler

Napoleon meg Waterlóról.


JohnWeber786406

How would ABBA handle that? lol


BetsyLowe

In English it would be "...falling off the horses." Will report.


peter933474

You could als say fall of their horse how would you say that in hungarian


RyagonIV

"Leesnek a lovukról."


AlixdeLaRo1

I think there is a little mistake it should be lovakról for horses and not lóról

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.