"A katonák leesnek a lóról."

Translation:The soldiers fall off the horses.

July 20, 2016

13 Comments


mithwiz

What makes horses plural? Or is that a mistake?

August 15, 2016

jsiehler

Partly, the answer is context. Multiple soldiers wouldn't be falling off one horse. "The soldiers are falling down from the horse" is a grammatically possible reading of the sentence, but a very unlikely one in practice.

In general, Hungarian tends to use a singular form for the item possessed, when multiple people each possess one of it. The singular here is another manifestation of that tendency.

August 15, 2016

mithwiz

Ah I see. I thought that might be the case. I would thank you for the "magyarázat", but you actually "Englishized" it for me. ;) Nagyon szépen köszönöm!

August 15, 2016

bnyugat

So would lovakrol (with accents) be wrong?

September 14, 2016

RyagonIV

I guess it's like if you said in English "The soldiers fell off multiple horses." It's factually not wrong, but it sounds off and you might be misunderstood.

November 30, 2016

weitzhandler

You're amazing @RyagonIV!

April 19, 2017

guntunge

I don't see a problem: two soldiers falling off one horse. This sentence gives no number and provides a single horse, so this would be my first thought. No mass falling of an entire group, which is imho more unlikely than a single incident.

If we are talking about mutiple horses I would expect "their horses" anyway. Whatever that is then in Hungarian.

June 13, 2018

jsiehler

Napoleon meg Waterlóról.

July 20, 2016

RyagonIV

*groan*

November 30, 2016

asillye

Ez büntető

October 3, 2018

BetsyLowe

In English it would be "...falling off the horses." Will report.

December 8, 2016

peter933474

You could als say fall of their horse how would you say that in hungarian

August 19, 2017

RyagonIV

"Leesnek a lovukról."

June 13, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.