Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A fiú telefonál."

Translation:The boy is speaking on the phone.

2 years ago

5 Comments


GrowingViolet
GrowingViolet

So this could be used to describe both the act of initiating a phone conversation (calling someone) as well as the act of holding the conversation itself (being on the phone)? In English I have only ever heard the equivalent verb "telephone" (or its shortened form "phone") describe the former (and then, at least in the US, only rarely; as "call" is tremendously more common). Seems like Hungarian is more versatile!

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Yes.
Another way "to call somebody" is "felhívni valakit". But it does need a direct object.

2 years ago

TomkaDominique

The boy is phonecalling ... ???

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

That would be understood in English, but it isn't normal. The given translation ("the boy is on the phone") is much better.

2 years ago

ukulelefiat

I have heard people saying they would telephone. Not always but common enough.

1 year ago