1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fiú telefonál."

"A fiú telefonál."

Translation:The boy is speaking on the phone.

July 20, 2016

5 Comments


GrowingViolet

So this could be used to describe both the act of initiating a phone conversation (calling someone) as well as the act of holding the conversation itself (being on the phone)? In English I have only ever heard the equivalent verb "telephone" (or its shortened form "phone") describe the former (and then, at least in the US, only rarely; as "call" is tremendously more common). Seems like Hungarian is more versatile!


vvsey

Yes.
Another way "to call somebody" is "felhívni valakit". But it does need a direct object.


TomkaDominique

The boy is phonecalling ... ???


jsiehler

That would be understood in English, but it isn't normal. The given translation ("the boy is on the phone") is much better.


ukulelefiat

I have heard people saying they would telephone. Not always but common enough.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.