"Gwnân nhw'r llestri nawr."

Translation:They will do the dishes now.

July 20, 2016

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is this a borrowing from English? Would Gwnân nhw olchi'r llestri nawr not be more accurate?

    July 20, 2016

EllisVaughan

    No we use this construction in Welsh too, and it is the most accurate translation of the English sentence presented.

    July 20, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, I can see that it is an accurate literal translation of the English sentence. But the English sentence itself is deficient in that it omits some words which the hearers have to fill in for themselves. "They will do the dishes" really means "They will do (the washing of) the dishes" or more simply "They will wash the dishes". For somebody learning English who is completely unfamiliar with it, to "do" the dishes could be a bit of a puzzle.

      July 20, 2016

DrAnvil

      Can this also mean that some potters will start to make dishes now, or is it only for washing dishes?

      September 12, 2017

ibisc
      Mod

      Hmm, unlikely but possible, maybe!

      September 12, 2017
      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.