"אני שותָה."

Translation:I drink.

July 20, 2016

9 Comments


RossVernik

Is it shootah or shotah, man pronounced it shoteh, the woman pronounces it shootah, is this preference in pronunciation or am I not getting something?

August 3, 2017

YardenNB

feminine: shota masculine: shote

September 14, 2018

JackVMacK

The form of the verb changes for the gender of the subject. The woman is using the feminine form; the man is using the masculine form.

October 3, 2017

Kfer697762

Speak up, woman!

February 12, 2019

AngelaCost531851

How are we supposed to type in Hebrew letters?

November 30, 2017

JohanaMelech

What is wrong?

July 20, 2016

YishaiDavi

I have no Hebrew characters on my computer.

October 8, 2017

msElroy

I drink?! Sounds incomplete.

October 14, 2016

Dechard1

these spoken parts do not work

July 26, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.