"כלבים וחתולים הם חיות מחמד."

Translation:Dogs and cats are pets.

July 20, 2016

17 Comments


LeChiffre3

What does מחמד mean?

December 13, 2016

nmsamore

so חיות is plural whereas חיית is singular and this form in only used to form a 'smikhut'( a grammatical construction formed by noun plus noun). then its pronounced 'hayat', and normall word for 'pet' is haya (חיה)

October 20, 2016

schyrsivochter

Don’t transcribe ח as just ‘h’, because it’s not /h/, but /χ/; that would confuse people. Use ‘kh’, or, if you want to emphasise the historic pronunciation of /ħ/, use ‘ḥ’.

March 13, 2017

NamelessLearner

Or just /x/ as I do, since I dislike digraphs and diacritics are not always available. The use of /h/ for this annoys me too.

October 26, 2017

Adam262264

Thanks :)

October 20, 2016

nmsamore

you're welcome! ;)

November 13, 2016

Emma557603

Maybe it's obvious, but for clarification is this sentence directly "dogs and cats they (are) pets"? Or "they" in this case becomes "are"?

July 20, 2016

AlmogL

(format) הם is a copula here, so it has the same function as "are".

July 20, 2016

Emma557603

Fair enough. thanks :)

July 20, 2016

davidrojaselbirt

from what I've seen so far, in hebrew, the verb to be, doesn't exist (unused, not grammatically proper) in present tense, only in past or future. Interesting fact, isn't it?

August 14, 2016

juliorodmax

Why is מחמד and not מחמדות? , why it keeps in singular?

February 21, 2017

JimCopelan1

So what does חיה מחמד directly translate to? Because it can't just be "pet."

April 13, 2018

TeribleTeri

Lovely animal. Or similar. You can look yourself. On reverso app, or Pealim.com it gives you the similar words. It came up with loveliness just מחמד in Google. I think someone said it was comfort animal in the discussion but I could be wrong. חיים is life (and a male name, Chaim, or Haim) and חיה (written as chaya, or chaja, was a common Ashkenazi female name. I think animal comes from the same root.

From kveller.com: Meaning:Living. Biblical:Chava is the Hebrew name of Eve, the first woman God created. Gender:Female. Origin:Hebrew. Alternate Spellings:Hava.

April 16, 2018

JimCopelan1

Thank you! I will check out those apps.

April 17, 2018

Adam262264

So חיות is pets but חיית is pet (singular). How would you pronounce the singular חיית?

October 11, 2016

Terence603

How do you know when to pronounce the 'ו' before a noun as 've' and when as 'o'

November 24, 2017

nassib8

מחמד = مخمد A kind of extinguisher for fire or a shock absorber . Whatever brings relaxation and confort.

March 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.