"Where is the bottle of milk?"

Translation:Gdzie jest butelka mleka?

July 20, 2016

7 Comments


MeiyerG

I translated the sentence as “Gdzie jest butelka z mlekiem?”. Isn’t it an acceptable translation?

July 20, 2016

Krateusz

Well, you'd be understood, but it sounds a bit weird for me (native speaker). 'Z' means 'with', here the genetive case is preferable

July 20, 2016

Jellei

I think it's close enough to be added, although my first thought would be that it's not a bottle bought in a shop, but a plastic bottle 'with milk' for a toddler.

July 20, 2016

MeiyerG

I think that a problem with Duolingo is that it oftentimes lacks context and so a sentence can be understood in various manners even if the course creators did not intend it to.

July 21, 2016

MeiyerG

That’s exactly what I had in mind when translating this sentence...

July 21, 2016

MinML

Ist "jest" nessesary? Could it be "Gdzie butelka z mlekiem?"

January 28, 2017

Jellei

Well, it's... less polite, but we do accept it usually, so added here.

Also it may sound like the bottle was mentioned before, for example someone was supposed to bring it and forgot it. But well, with 'jest' it can also mean that.

January 30, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.