1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Where is the bottle of milk?"

"Where is the bottle of milk?"

Translation:Gdzie jest butelka mleka?

July 20, 2016

7 Comments


MeiyerG

I translated the sentence as “Gdzie jest butelka z mlekiem?”. Isn’t it an acceptable translation?


Krateusz

Well, you'd be understood, but it sounds a bit weird for me (native speaker). 'Z' means 'with', here the genetive case is preferable


Jellei

I think it's close enough to be added, although my first thought would be that it's not a bottle bought in a shop, but a plastic bottle 'with milk' for a toddler.


MeiyerG

I think that a problem with Duolingo is that it oftentimes lacks context and so a sentence can be understood in various manners even if the course creators did not intend it to.


MeiyerG

That’s exactly what I had in mind when translating this sentence...


MinML

Ist "jest" nessesary? Could it be "Gdzie butelka z mlekiem?"


Jellei

Well, it's... less polite, but we do accept it usually, so added here.

Also it may sound like the bottle was mentioned before, for example someone was supposed to bring it and forgot it. But well, with 'jest' it can also mean that.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.