1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האישה שותָה."

"האישה שותָה."

Translation:The woman is drinking.

July 20, 2016

10 Comments


R3ebsugt

How do i know if it's "the woman is drinking" or "the woman drinks"


Loulou212562

It's both " האישה שותה". There is no progressive Form in Hebrew.


EzioAudito534928

There really needs to be more audio for some of these leasons. I'm finding it very confusing sometimes to read without audio. I don't know if I'm reading it correctly. I'm having a go to Google translate and use text to speech to make sure I'm pronouncing things right.


Theresa754142

Ezio, I agree with you! That being said, Duolingo has heard hundreds of times that audio is necessary but it hasn’t changed so we have to make do with what we have. Look on the bright side! Someone has usually provided a transliteration for the first few dozens of lessons until your ear gets acclimated, even an ear as slow to acclimate as mine.

And by the way, I recommend the Pealim site because it’s more accurate than Google translate. Pealim also gives you a lot of conjugations.


ImaPernicone

האישה שותה. I wrote this but have no way, to my knowledge, of adding in nukud marks. Why did I get an "Almost right," for not adding in the kamatz?


boatfullog

Ignore that, "almost correct" is basically just correct in this case, the niqud isn't necessary in your answer.


Tielbert

Is the last word shota or shota'a? The sound is for the latter


Theresa754142

Pealim is a good site is to check pronunciation, and it says shota.

If it were shota’a, then the a would be heard clearly twice, not simply heard as a long drawn out a, as the man does in the recording.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.