"האישה שותָה."

Translation:The woman is drinking.

July 20, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EzioAudito534928

There really needs to be more audio for some of these leasons. I'm finding it very confusing sometimes to read without audio. I don't know if I'm reading it correctly. I'm having a go to Google translate and use text to speech to make sure I'm pronouncing things right.


Theresa754142

Duolingo has heard hundreds of times that audio is necessary but it hasn’t changed so we have to make do with what we have. Looking on the bright side, someone has usually provided a transliteration for the first few dozens of lessons until your ear gets acclimated, even an ear as slow to acclimate as mine.

And by the way, I recommend the Pealim site because it’s more accurate than Google translate. Pealim also gives you a lot of conjugations.


2w51S8uZ

The little marks for vowels (which I can barely see) were not taught in what I have been able to access -- the lesson 1notes. I had to find those by a Google search because there's no way to get to tips from the app on my Android tablet. (No bulb and tapping on the top left corner does nothing.) If I had noticed there were two choices which differed only in how fuzzy the little dot was, I would still have had only a 50/50 chance of guessing right. Of course, the one choice I saw was the wrong one. Silent SCREAM!!! Can someone at least please give me a link to access the notes and tips for the rest of the lessons? Meanwhile, I'll try increasing my font size and get a magnifying glass. (I've had no problem before reading any other language with my current settings.)


Theresa754142

2w, this should help.

https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

Or if you want to see the vocabulary for each lesson, google duolingo Hebrew vocabulary (name of lesson) and click on a Fandom site which gives the Hebrew and English vocab. and sometimes transliterations.


Dacia173020

More audio. More Audio. MOre AUdio.


[deactivated user]

    האישה שותה. I wrote this but have no way, to my knowledge, of adding in nukud marks. Why did I get an "Almost right," for not adding in the kamatz?


algarvani

    Ignore that, "almost correct" is basically just correct in this case, the niqud isn't necessary in your answer.


R3ebsugt

    How do i know if it's "the woman is drinking" or "the woman drinks"


Loulou212562

    It's both " האישה שותה". There is no progressive Form in Hebrew.


Tielbert

    Is the last word shota or shota'a? The sound is for the latter


Theresa754142

    Pealim is a good site is to check pronunciation, and it says shota.

    If it were shota’a, then the a would be heard clearly twice, not simply heard as a long drawn out a, as the man does in the recording.


Nimbus819581

    Vowels (niqqud) have not been taught, yet this question depends upon the student differentiating them. Very confusing.


tre_mojosa

    Not very sporting to ding for wrong nikkud on multiple choice answers if you're not going to teach nikkud!


danny912421

    Nikud is actually taught both in the browser version (in the tips and notes of the first three skills) and also in the app (in a tab marked א).

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.