"Excuse me, I am looking for a salesperson."

Translation:Elnézést, egy eladót keresek.

July 20, 2016

12 Comments


simonlcparry

why not "bocsánat, egy eladot keresek"?

July 20, 2016

Shamarth

Elnézést is more often used when excusing yourself for disturbing someone, but bocsánat is perfectly fine as well.

July 20, 2016

PetiM44

Both versions are correct, but "elnézést" is used more frequently. "bocsánat" has a similar meaning to "I'm sorry" in English.

July 20, 2016

ray.meredith

Just to be clear, all three answers should be accepted, right?

July 27, 2016

mizinamo

We don't know. The sentences for a multiple-choice test get generated randomly, as far as I know, so nobody knows which three sentences you saw just now. And the next time you get this question, they might be three different sentences.

July 27, 2016

ray.meredith

I didn't realize that. Thanks for the clarification. At any rate, I reported the problem with the set of items I saw.

July 28, 2016

AKicsiMacska

I'm confused... I typed Elnézést, egy eladót keresek, and at the bottom it said "Another correct solution: Elnézést, egy eladót keresek" is this just because it's in beta? Or am I missing something???

September 10, 2016

mia2801

Is 'egy' very important here? Or could 'Elnézést, keresek eladót' be correct as well?

September 19, 2016

john546232

Is "Keresek egy eladot" correct?

December 4, 2016

oboehautboisbobi

Is the diminutive ''Bocs'' impolite to use in this sentence?

March 26, 2017

Shamarth

Yes, you would only use that with friends.

March 26, 2017

oboehautboisbobi

Thank you!

May 23, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.