1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Semmit nem találsz?"

"Semmit nem találsz?"

Translation:Do you not find anything?

July 20, 2016

13 Comments


GustavoZar989988

It would be nice to have the translation of what we hear after typing answer.


Renardo_11

Just go to the discussion page (which you obviously did here). It always presents a translation.


Miklos13

Not really comfortable with the order of the Hungarian words here. This would be typically said as "Nem találsz semmit?"


AzzyDassler

"Can't you find anything?" is accepted, but "Cannot you find anything?" is not. Do I miss something?


mizinamo

Yes -- if you want to expand the contraction "Can't you find anything?", it becomes "Can you not find anything?".

The contraction here acts differently from "verb + not" in the position in the sentence.

Similarly, "Didn't you see him?" is the same as "Did you not see him?" rather than "*Did not you see him?", and "Isn't that right?" is the same as "Is that not right?" rather than "*Is not that right?"

(* marks an erroneous sentence)


QaisTurkma

semmi actually means nothing , but in this sentence in english language they use "anything" as a translation


Shamarth

English grammar is the reason for that. There's no double negative in English, so in negative sentences nobody, nothing, nowhere, and so on turn into anywhere, anything, anywhere, etc.


Ishana92

"you find nothing?"


BigWayne19

--------- you can't find anything ? duo doesn't seem to want a statement when they've posed a question. in (american ) english, both of our responses would be a perfectly find question - if risingly intoned ! . . .


sherm0

ok, so what does it mean? is it, for instance, like in a store, the clerk asks you if you need help finding something, or like an admonition, like, are you incapable of finding anything?


FriedrichXVI

The second interpretation is correct, this is not a polite question. (I am native speaker of Hungarian.) A helpfull clerk would ask: "Nem talál valamit? Segíthetek?" or "Mit nem talál? Segíthetek?" or "Mit keres? Segíthetek?"


chunnas

shouldnt it then be "valamit nem talalsz"? unless your clued up on Grammer, this is like bloody mastermind


Shamarth

Hungarian likes double negative. "Semmit nem találsz?" means "Do you not find anything?"

"Valamit nem találsz?" is different: "Do you not find something?" as in "Is there a certain object you don't find?"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.