1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non so da dove venga."

"Non so da dove venga."

Translation:I do not know where it comes from.

February 3, 2014

29 Comments


JxPatrizia

Could this sentence also mean = I don't know where (I, she, he, you, it) come (s) from.

There is no determining pronoun, so, they all could be applicable. è vero?


RomancePhilology

It couldn’t mean, “I don’t know where you come from.” You would have to say, “Non so da dove tu venga,” for that.


Anne_Carol

Yes , singular subjunctives always need a subject in all tenses... and we need to point it out to DL until they accept all possibilities.


sarahrscientist

I wrote "I don't know from where he comes" and it was not accepted


steveduolingo

I reported this; it is actually more grammatically correct.


JasmineEllaine

I don't know it's of an awkward sentence for me


Jeffrey855877

Careful with the contractions. Duo sometimes marks perfectly good sentences wrong because the use of a subject-verb contraction. It's arbitrary, not always so, but still, I never use contractions when writing English for Duo.


DominiqueB19

Could "da dove viene" be used? Why the subjunctive?


jsmitten

I think it's because the sentence expresses uncertainty, which is usually a clue that the subjunctive should be used


DominiqueB19

Okay. But what I'd like to know is if the present form, i. e., viene is also acceptable. DL is short on grammar.


Anne_Carol

No, you have to use subjunctive after uncertainty....though increasingly young Italians do not!


DominiqueB19

Ah. Bravissima! Mille grazie.


mariaelena256

K thanks for this jsmitten and anne carol.


RomancePhilology

Non sapere can optionally take the subjunctive mood.


mariaelena256

i wanted to know the same


Cris_Grey

Why not “I don’t know where he is coming from.”?


Marifka

I wrote he and they marked me wrong :/


Jeffrey855877

Arbitrary Duo strikes again. However, please copy and paste your full sentence. Sometimes there are other errors which the individual doesn't notice.

I think that at least 5 times I've reported "errors" to Duo and then wished I could delete the report, because as soon as I got back to my response, I saw a mistake in my answer which made Duo's rejection valid.


Anne_Carol

venga needs a subject who i s coming...it, you, he or she?


Jeffrey855877

All of the above. The only problem is when Duo rejects one of them as invalid when there's nothing to suggest which one is right. That's arbitrary. I report such failures on Duo's part whenever they happen.

I think it's actually better to be aware of the multi-subject possibilities than to have them filled in, because not having the subject stated is a common feature of the spoken language. We just don't have the context that fills in the blanks, as in a normal conversation.


colbymenning

da from I have not seen it used often. It is either 1) used with venire, vengo (a subj) comes from or 2) da dove = from where


Jeffrey855877

"of" is used a lot more frequently in English than "from"


KISIULIANA

I do not know where from it comes. - That was my answer that Duo marked as wrong. Is it really wrong, cause I don't think so??!


Cris_Grey

That is not the proper English word order. Sounds unnatural.


Alex518387

Does any one have any links to other sites to help with this section please, I am totally baffled? Duo has put in too much at once (again) and really it should be broken down into smaller bites. The explanation is an overview that has not got enough information to use for each sentence.


Benjamin676300

Wow, Italians use subjunctive for everything!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.