"A buszok nem elöl vannak, hanem hátul."

Translation:The buses are not in front, but behind.

July 20, 2016

14 Comments


GerSzej

can someone explain the difference between elött and elöl as well as hátul and mögött. Thank you

July 20, 2016

jsiehler

Use valami előtt if you want to say "in front of something." A tanár az iskola előtt van, the teacher is in front of the school.

Use elöl if you mean "in the front" or "up front" or "in front, generally". A vezető elöl van, the leader is in front.

Likewise, valami mögött means "behind something" but hátul means "at the back" or "behind, generally."

July 20, 2016

GerSzej

thank you for this very clear explanation

July 20, 2016

ion1122

I'd say it is the difference between a preposition (or rather postposition!) and an adverb.

June 6, 2017

Krisbaudi

Why is my translation wrong: The buses are not in front, but behind.

August 22, 2016

jsiehler

That's fine - I'd report it if it comes up again for you.

August 22, 2016

Krisbaudi

Thank you :-)

August 22, 2016

becka785466

Wondering if my translation should have been right... the buses are not in front but in back. Is the use of "the" really required here?

October 10, 2016

wxfrog

There is a raging debate about this in the German forum, but "in back" is fine IMO.

June 14, 2018

Martybet

'Back' should be fine but in this sentence, the English would need to read 'AT the back' '

June 14, 2018

wxfrog

This is the raging debate in the German forum. In back is perfectly acceptable, as is in the back. At the back sounds strange, but probably should be accepted. Native speaker of American English living in New England.

June 14, 2018

Martybet

Well, I guess that is where the discrepancy arises. Native speaker of English English from 'Old' England :-)

June 14, 2018

Martybet

If 'at the front' and 'at the back' are not accepted here, how do you express this?

December 20, 2016

ion1122

in front
in back

(US English)

June 6, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.