1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A buszok nem elöl vannak, ha…

"A buszok nem elöl vannak, hanem hátul."

Translation:The buses are not in front, but behind.

July 20, 2016

22 Comments


becka785466

Wondering if my translation should have been right... the buses are not in front but in back. Is the use of "the" really required here?


wxfrog

There is a raging debate about this in the German forum, but "in back" is fine IMO.


Martybet

'Back' should be fine but in this sentence, the English would need to read 'AT the back' '


wxfrog

This is the raging debate in the German forum. In back is perfectly acceptable, as is in the back. At the back sounds strange, but probably should be accepted. Native speaker of American English living in New England.


Martybet

Well, I guess that is where the discrepancy arises. Native speaker of English English from 'Old' England :-)


Judit294350

Native NZ English speaker. "in back" sounds off. "at the back" sounds right.


Patricia460976

Have you not heard, "he's at the back of the line?" Also USA speaker from north eastern regions. Also living in New England.


GerSzej

can someone explain the difference between elött and elöl as well as hátul and mögött. Thank you


jsiehler

Use valami előtt if you want to say "in front of something." A tanár az iskola előtt van, the teacher is in front of the school.

Use elöl if you mean "in the front" or "up front" or "in front, generally". A vezető elöl van, the leader is in front.

Likewise, valami mögött means "behind something" but hátul means "at the back" or "behind, generally."


GerSzej

thank you for this very clear explanation


ion1122

I'd say it is the difference between a preposition (or rather postposition!) and an adverb.


Krisbaudi

Why is my translation wrong: The buses are not in front, but behind.


jsiehler

That's fine - I'd report it if it comes up again for you.


Krisbaudi

Thank you :-)


jeliason

Instead of "behind", for "hátul", why can't you say in back?


chris317858

"In back" is correct. The word "behind" cannot stand alone, just like "mögött" cannot stand alone. Behind the table = Az asztal mögött Behind the chair = A szék mögött Furthermore, the word "behind" is a preposition. You cannot end a sentence with a preposition. Therefore, it is grammatically incorrect.


CraigPesti

My answer: The buses are not in front but are in back. This was marked incorrect. But the Magyar-Angol Szotar gives this definition of hátul: "at the back, in the rear." To say something is in the back is perfectly good English usage meaning, in this case, the buses are at the back side of the building, or whatever the referent is.


Martybet

If 'at the front' and 'at the back' are not accepted here, how do you express this?


ion1122

in front
in back

(US English)


akilleyca.48

But it doesn't accept 'in back' so you get the unidiomatic pairing of 'in front' and 'behind'....


Patricia460976

Out front and out back? Would that version translate differently?


Patricia460976

Also works for me. I have heard "they're out front, playing." And similarly "out back in the yard."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.