"I wait beside the tall tree."

Translation:Én A magas fa mellett várok.

July 20, 2016

2 Comments


cal2025

I the tall tree next to wait. Gotta love Hungarian word order.

July 20, 2016

GalvanTivadar

I already wrote a comment to this effect, but I do not know where, but it is worth to sum it up again. First, there is no such thing as word order in Hungarian, there is an order of Clause Constituents instead. The basic structure of a normal Hungarian sentence is (i) the Topic (the Subject), (ii) the Focus, (iii) the Predicate (the Verb) (iv) the Tail in this order. If we analyze the given sentence, then the Topic is "én", the Focus is "a magas fa mellett" and the Predicate is "várok". It is very important to note that what comes before the Predicate, that is emphasised. "I am waiting beside the tall tree" (not in the pub). In most cases you can reorder the Clause Constituents, and get a new sentence with a slightly different meaning. For instance, if you move "a magas fa mellett" to the Tail, then the Subject becomes the Focus, therefore gets emphasised: I am waiting beside the big tree, not you. The Personal Pronoun is in most cases unnecessary, because there is a Verb Declination in Hungarian, so that one can find out from the verb "várok" -> Singular 1st Person. You can recognize this at the Correct Solution: it originally did not contain "Én", the creator later inserted it for some unknown reason, and forgot to change the definite article "A" to lowercase.

August 31, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.