1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy có một con mèo hoặc mộ…

" ấy một con mèo hoặc một con chó."

Translation:She has a cat or a dog.

July 20, 2016

12 Comments


jokumusic

I though "hay" meant "or"


eclairevoyant

both do. the nuance is that hoặc is restricted to whatever you explicitly list (so it seems rude to use it in a question)


Nikesan3

Thanks for the clarification.


jmulqueen

Think of it as OR and XOR


leonprimrose

"She has either a cat or a dog" same meaning right? also seconding the question bout what the difference between hay and hoac


Ian731949

Agree with you on the English meaning being the same, but I just had "She has either a cat or a dog" marked wrong.


W3R3W00F

Is it really that hard to tell the difference? Lol


Duges66

In English, in the vast majority of situations I can think of where this sentence would be used it would be a question - not a statement, therefore I believe it should end with a question mark "?".


KirynSilverwing

You know she has some kind of pet, but you're not sure what kind except you know it isn't something weird like a snake. I can see this being used.


Nick70706

...so then add the word 'either' and it becomes much clearer.


kwonjh2008

What is the difference between "hay" and "hoac"?


GinDaw

I'm have a really hard time hearing the word "hoặc". I understand tiếng Việt is spoken quickly, but please, let us beginners hear it at different speeds, as a translator app. does.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.