"There is a new television on the sixty-second table too."

Translation:A hatvankettedik asztalon is egy új televízió van.

July 20, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Evolita

a hatvankettedik asztalon is van egy uj televizio - is just as acceptable


Peter255437

Is it incorrect to start with "Is van ..." (emphasizing "is")?


jzsuzsi

Never start with is. Is refers to the thing before it. az asztalon is = on the table too. If there is nothing before it, what will it refer to?


JohnWeber786406

A hatvankettedik asztalon egy új televízió is van. was accepted. I thought it was the television being referred to in this sentence.


nulbyte

The fact is with "too" in English, you don't get as clear a meaning as with "is" in Hungarian. It would have been better to use "also" in the example sentence, because that can move around in English for emphasis like "is" does in Hungarian.


kos479137

Hatvankettedik sounds unnatural to me in this sentence. Is hatvanmásodik wrong/unacceptable?


SkuliZ89

yes, 'hatvanmásodik' (and 'hatvanelső') is unacceptable. That doesn't sound too good in Hungarian like the 'tenthree' (13, similar to the 23, 33 ...) in English, but it's understandable. (they never say so)
'első' and 'második' swaps at higher numbers '...egyedik' and '...kettedik'.
For example:
11. tizenegyedik
12. tizenkettedik
21. huszonegyedik
22. huszonkettedik
101. százegyedik
102. százkettedik


ivankadelb

would it be possible to say "ott van az uj televizio is egy hatvankettedik asztalon" or something similar down those lines?


Alia906242

Új televízió van a hatvankettedik asztalon is.


jpodraza

Why not is after televizio?


DrJake2

egy uj televizio a hatvenkettodik asztalon is van?


jzsuzsi

hatvankettedik, not hatvankettodik...

Egy új televízió a hatvankettedik asztalon is van. is accepted. (Not the most natural word order but acceptable)


Heldhram

"Van egy új tévé a hatvankettedik asztalon is."

I typed in this sentence and it was accepted. However, I am not sure what the emphasis of this way of arrangement would end up being since there is literally nothing in front of "van".

Could someone tell me when would a native speaker re-arrange the sentence this way? Thank you :)


marti_MG

accepted:
Van egy új televízió is a hatvankettedik asztalon.

I was interested in beginning the sentence with 'Van' as if confirming information to someone who asked about items on the 62nd table (maybe at an auction or antiquity/flea market).

Apparently, 'van' is often used in daily speech when the existence of something is confirmed.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.