"לא לגעת!"

Translation:Do not touch!

July 20, 2016

3 Comments


kingal037

1) whats the difference between לגעת and לנגוע

2) can you use אל תיגע here?

July 20, 2016

Walrosse

There is practically no difference between the two, they just originate from two different places.

Yes, "אל תיגע" means the same thing. Although "לא לגעת" is more of a general statement (maybe more like "no touching") and is not addressing a single person like "אל תיגע" (which is in the second person imperative form).

So I think it might even be a better fit than "לא לגעת" here.

July 20, 2016

ry2110

Do you ever use the word לנגוע? I thought that was the word for "to touch"?

July 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.