"לא לגעת!"

Translation:Do not touch!

July 20, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kingal037

1) whats the difference between לגעת and לנגוע

2) can you use אל תיגע here?


Walrosse

There is practically no difference between the two, they just originate from two different places.

Yes, "אל תיגע" means the same thing. Although "לא לגעת" is more of a general statement (maybe more like "no touching") and is not addressing a single person like "אל תיגע" (which is in the second person imperative form).

So I think it might even be a better fit than "לא לגעת" here.


Hannah649004

Thank you for this. I thought, "לגעת" must be an irregular infinitive and was in fact the infinitive form of, "נוגע".


Theresa754142

laga’at is very irregular in that it’s the only infinitive form I’ve run across in ten months of study which has an alternate form, lingoa.

https://www.pealim.com/dict/1140-lagaat/


Erlenmeyer71

I want to answer "No touchy" so badly, but I don't want to get it wrong.


ry2110

Do you ever use the word לנגוע? I thought that was the word for "to touch"?


JGonduolingo

Read the tips and notes

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.