"The Japanese girl does not lie down."

Translation:A japán lány nem fekszik le.

July 20, 2016

3 Comments


KrisPataky

When is it lefekszik versus fekszik le?

July 20, 2016

jsiehler

In this case it is nem fekszik le because the negative nem needs to be immediately adjacent to the verb. If you're negating a verb, nothing can stand between the nem and the verb, not even one of the preverbal particles like le-, ki- or be-.

More generally, the answer is "the particle gets detached and moved after the verb if there's something more important that needs to be right next to the verb." But I think you will only develop your sense of when that happens by seeing lots of examples.

July 20, 2016

spiraldancing

Lots of exceptions, but a good rule of thumb to start with, is "negative statements and questions" use a separate preverb, and all other sentences (mostly) do not.

I'm not a native speaker ... I'd appreciate it if a native could confirm that this is roughly accurate?

July 26, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.