"Sixty-nine workers work, whereas the seventieth sits by the wall."

Translation:Hatvankilenc munkás dolgozik, a hetvenedik pedig a fal mellett ül.

July 20, 2016

9 Comments


Evolita

hatvankilenc munkas dolgozik, mig a hetvenedik a falnal ul. hatvankilenc munkas dolgozik, a hetvenedik pedig a falnal ul. Ezek mind jonak tunnek (ekezetekkel megtuzdelve termeszetesen). "By the wall" az "a falnal"-nak fordithato. A "fal mellett" talan csak "next to" lehet. Duly reported. So what do you think?

July 20, 2016

ilmolleggi

Wrote the same, got marked wrong too (16/01)

January 16, 2017

Yz49eVbo

Javítani kéne, a példamondat magyartalan.

January 21, 2018

clairelanc3

I didn't grasp when you use "a fáknál" and when "a fak mellett". Could somebody explain? Thank you

September 5, 2018

jzsuzsi

generally, mellett: next to/beside/by

-nál: at/by

March 1, 2019

Richard604037

I put falnal and that must be correct as well. I use mellett to mean beside although it can mean by. Otherwise my answer was identical to yours so the system obviously isn't programmed to accept falnal although it should.

October 16, 2018

Shamarth

I agree that it should be accepted, report it the next time your answer is rejected.

March 1, 2019

AndreaBlin6

ül a fal mellett vagy a fal mellett ül, midkettő jó kéne legyen!

February 11, 2019

AUcn9

Hatvankilenc munkás dolgozik, a hetvenedik azonban a falnál ül.

March 7, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.