"Sixty-nine workers work, whereas the seventieth sits by the wall."

Translation:Hatvankilenc munkás dolgozik, a hetvenedik pedig a fal mellett ül.

July 20, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Evolita

hatvankilenc munkas dolgozik, mig a hetvenedik a falnal ul. hatvankilenc munkas dolgozik, a hetvenedik pedig a falnal ul. Ezek mind jonak tunnek (ekezetekkel megtuzdelve termeszetesen). "By the wall" az "a falnal"-nak fordithato. A "fal mellett" talan csak "next to" lehet. Duly reported. So what do you think?


ilmolleggi

Wrote the same, got marked wrong too (16/01)


AceMetalheadHUN

Valószínűleg a "míg" miatt nem fogadta el, pedig az több, mint helyes :/


Richard604037

I put falnal and that must be correct as well. I use mellett to mean beside although it can mean by. Otherwise my answer was identical to yours so the system obviously isn't programmed to accept falnal although it should.


Findil

I agree that it should be accepted, report it the next time your answer is rejected.


SusanRankin1

It is accepted now !!!


LucasPozza2

Mine still was givijg wrong.


clairelanc3

I didn't grasp when you use "a fáknál" and when "a fak mellett". Could somebody explain? Thank you


jzsuzsi

generally, mellett: next to/beside/by

-nál: at/by


Yz49eVbo

Javítani kéne, a példamondat magyartalan.


AndreaBlin6

ül a fal mellett vagy a fal mellett ül, midkettő jó kéne legyen!


AUcn9

Hatvankilenc munkás dolgozik, a hetvenedik azonban a falnál ül.


EkS1xNex

A falnál still being rejected on 1/12/2019.


AceMetalheadHUN

It is accepted now, on 17/12/2020


Patricia460976

I think this might have something to do with motion or lack thereof. Someone explained it in another lesson's comment area but I am still learning it.


darnell465560

... a hetvenedik meg a falnal ul - rejected, any idea why? 9.2021


Richard604037

I think it's because "meg" doesn't provide the contrast. It's a rather simpler word than "pedig" which has the capacity to mean both whereas as well as and whereas "meg" is purely and.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.