Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They can't paint."

Translation:Ők nem tudnak festeni.

2 years ago

3 Comments


magnetholik

Is it wrong to simply say "Nem tudnak festeni" ? In general is it okay to start sentences with "nem"? I felt like I saw people start sentences with "nem" in my previous Hungarian studies, but Duolingo does not seem to accept anything that starts with "nem" and I'm wondering if it is because it is not considered correct, or if it is simply because it needs to be added.

2 years ago

bdori
bdori

"Nem tudnak festeni." is correct. "Ők" is optional and it's not a problem to start a sentence with "nem".

2 years ago

Apu56
Apu56

Isn't the translation really " They don't know how to paint?"

1 year ago