1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "They can't paint."

"They can't paint."

Translation:Ők nem tudnak festeni.

July 20, 2016

4 Comments


magnetholik

Is it wrong to simply say "Nem tudnak festeni" ? In general is it okay to start sentences with "nem"? I felt like I saw people start sentences with "nem" in my previous Hungarian studies, but Duolingo does not seem to accept anything that starts with "nem" and I'm wondering if it is because it is not considered correct, or if it is simply because it needs to be added.


bdori

"Nem tudnak festeni." is correct. "Ők" is optional and it's not a problem to start a sentence with "nem".


Apu56

Isn't the translation really " They don't know how to paint?"


kos479137

Interesting. Here the correct answer starts w/"Ők". My answer is marked wrong because I started my answer w/"Ők". If I knew how to complain, I would. I don't even know how to get back to this comment to see if I can get an explanation!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.