"They can't paint."

Translation:Ők nem tudnak festeni.

July 20, 2016

3 Comments


magnetholik

Is it wrong to simply say "Nem tudnak festeni" ? In general is it okay to start sentences with "nem"? I felt like I saw people start sentences with "nem" in my previous Hungarian studies, but Duolingo does not seem to accept anything that starts with "nem" and I'm wondering if it is because it is not considered correct, or if it is simply because it needs to be added.

July 20, 2016

bdori

"Nem tudnak festeni." is correct. "Ők" is optional and it's not a problem to start a sentence with "nem".

July 20, 2016

Apu56

Isn't the translation really " They don't know how to paint?"

April 11, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.