"אבא שלי תמיד היה אדם רגיש."

Translation:My father was always a sensitive person.

July 20, 2016

4 Comments


JamesStrosberg

what's the difference between "always was" and "was always". This is wasting time to make these corrections

July 20, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Report it so it stops happening.

March 23, 2017

gsazbon

why not: sensitive man?

December 18, 2016

MrYelloX

Man=אדם, Person=איש. "Person" refers to personality (אישיות) and has no gender: ex: "She is a sensitive person" "Man" refers to "male" (גבר) and "human" (בן-אדם/בת-אדם) so it apply the gender inside.

Both are correct, your answer is literally more accurate (Dad=male)

December 19, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.