1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אבא שלי תמיד היה אדם רגיש."

"אבא שלי תמיד היה אדם רגיש."

Translation:My father was always a sensitive person.

July 20, 2016

9 Comments


JamesStrosberg

what's the difference between "always was" and "was always". This is wasting time to make these corrections


NaftaliFri1

Report it so it stops happening.


BurleighBl

I don't think it makes a difference... either should be OK.


gsazbon

why not: sensitive man?


MrYelloX

Man=אדם, Person=איש/אישה. "Person" refers to personality (אישיות) and has no gender: ex: "She is a sensitive person" "Man" refers to "male" (גבר) and "human" (בן-אדם/בת-אדם) so it applies the gender inside.

Both are correct, your answer is literally more accurate (Dad=male)


DL-Trolls

This is a great post, but, Man=איש, Person=אדם.


MrYelloX

Maybe both are correct?


synp

But the most correct for English is "has always been"


flootzavut

I wouldn't say that was more correct - it just means something different.

"My father was always a sensitive person" = My father was a sensitive person, with no information given about the present. Most likely explanation - my father died. (Possible but less likely explanation - my father is still alive but is no longer a sensitive person. I would expect that to be expressed as something like "My father always used to be a sensitive person" though.)

"My father has always been a sensitive man" = My father was a sensitive man in the past and still is one. Inference: He is still alive, and he is still a sensitive person to this day.

TL;DR: "My father has always been a sensitive person" is an absolutely correct English sentence, but it isn't a better version of the "always was/was always version, it's a different sentence.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.