"We are here and we are a mirror."

Translation:Nós estamos aqui e nós somos um espelho.

February 1, 2013

12 Comments


toomanysoup

This is a fantastic sentence.

June 26, 2013

liviuct

This makes completely no sense.

June 12, 2013

adamk17

Does this mean something different in Portuguese?

February 1, 2013

erudis

I don't think so, it's just a very weird sentence.

February 1, 2013

jatty1110

plus, I think if you're a mirror, your chances of becoming human again are slim ;)

May 3, 2018

KevBridge

Nós ficamos aqui e nós somos um espelho - why is this wrong? Ficamos is location oriented so 'we are here' is a location or does it mean 'here' is a temporary location? Confused.........

September 8, 2018

vinhuman

What a useless sentence.

May 23, 2013

JCMcGee

Nope:

  1. You're not going to forget it.
  2. It teaches us the difference in use of the permanent and impermanent, estamos and somos.
June 3, 2014

Yaguarete.Pl

But this sentence have no sense, it no different between "aqui" and "o espelho" because both are impermenant.

May 11, 2015

jatty1110

aqui states where and o espelho states what

May 3, 2018

Ronan348350

What were they smoking??

November 27, 2018

RitaBombit

What the heck does that mean?? And why somos? Are we always a mirror?

March 22, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.