1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We are here and we are a mir…

"We are here and we are a mirror."

Translation:Nós estamos aqui e nós somos um espelho.

February 1, 2013

30 Comments


toomanysoup

This is a fantastic sentence.


liviuct

This makes completely no sense.


Arturo639756

It could mean something in Narnia though.


Ronan348350

What were they smoking??


jatty1110

plus, I think if you're a mirror, your chances of becoming human again are slim ;)


RitaBombita

What the heck does that mean?? And why somos? Are we always a mirror?


adamk17

Does this mean something different in Portuguese?


Anderson_Brazil

Not more than in English ;). Duo seems to try be funny and to show the different translations of to be:

Estar (transitory states, as location, verbs in continuous tenses etc) Ser (permanent states, as name, nationality and so on).

Maybe it would be easier to get:

I am (eu sou): American (americano/americana), white (branco/branca), a human being (um ser humano), an engineer (um engenheiro/uma engenheira)

I am (eu estou): In a hurry (com pressa), in the yard (no quintal), eating (comendo)

There are lots of exceptions to drive you mad, of course :)

For example, some states can be both, with a slight change of meaning:

I am a happy person (sou uma pessoa feliz). I am happy because I have a winner ticket (estou feliz porque tenho um bilhete premiado).

Some just translate completely different: I am 30 years old = eu TENHO 30 anos de idade.


gessa12

Muito obrigado Anderson


erudis

I don't think so, it's just a very weird sentence.


vinhuman

What a useless sentence.


JCMcGee

Nope:

  1. You're not going to forget it.
  2. It teaches us the difference in use of the permanent and impermanent, estamos and somos.

Yaguarete.Pl

But this sentence have no sense, it no different between "aqui" and "o espelho" because both are impermenant.


jatty1110

aqui states where and o espelho states what


KevBridge

Nós ficamos aqui e nós somos um espelho - why is this wrong? Ficamos is location oriented so 'we are here' is a location or does it mean 'here' is a temporary location? Confused.........


Anderson_Brazil

Nós ficamos aqui = we stayed here


GoochiFlipFlop

We, the developers, are here, and we are on something.


PAVITRASHARMA257

What's difference between somos and estamos?


CamiloFern388975

What is wrong with saying: Nós ficamos aqui e nós somos um espelho.


Paulenrique

Nós ficamos = we stay/remain


pjs956

If the "we are here" is refering to a fixed physical location like a mountain etc, is ser or estar used?


Paulenrique

"estar", cause we are not fixed ;)


pjs956

That's what I'm finding challenging to understand. If our reference in context is fixed then surely ser is used. For example "We are (going to start the race) here" implies to me wrt that race, the starting point is fixed.


ScibaTrista

Could I use a gente here? And how would that work


Paulenrique

A gente está aqui e a gente é um espelho.


mechanicalbird

Is "um" required here? Can't you say "nós somos espelho"?


Paulenrique

As it is not related to professions/occupations, the indefinite article should be used.


flatlndr

'espelha' was given as an option for mirror, but "uma espelha' was marked as incorrect, only "um espelho" was accepted. Is there a reason for this?


Paulenrique

"espelha" is used as a verb conjugation or third person singular. As a noun, it is only masculine.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.