1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Sura människor är inget att …

"Sura människor är inget att ha!"

Translation:Grumpy people are no good!

July 20, 2016

24 Comments


devalanteriel

inget att ha is an idiomatic expression, basically means "no good", "useless", "pointless", etc.


jeroenvandinther

Literally "nothing to have" I guess. Meaning "nothing you (should) aspire or want to have" or "nothing worth having"?


devalanteriel

The latter. :) Actually, the first could be phrased as ... är inget att va, where va is short for vara.


dcounts

Tack. Please stay where you are. I'm going to need your knowledge.


FarfarTom

I take offense to that statement :)


devalanteriel

Maybe you'd be interested in the raisins I buy for my toddler? The package says

Perfekt skrynklade sötnosar att stoppa i brödbak, hemgjord müsli eller i någon som är lite sur.

Perfectly wrinkled sweeties for putting in bread, homemade cereals, or someone who's a little grumpy.

:)


BelaVeda

Aw. A package of these are now a life goal--along with banana curry pizza.


SvenskaSisyphus

Yummmm! You may wish to try reindeer lingonberry pizza too; unique to Sweden I'd say. I had some in Jokkmokk in northern Sweden back in 2013. I can mark that off my bucket list.


Jeanbean425734

That's great! hahaha!


Rick121525

Med inte din hund


Ashley9730

I always want to type "Surly people...." but I know from trying once, it's not accepted. Shame, would be an easy one to remember.


thorr18

Yeah, there are comments on some of the other exercises explaining that sura is not actually related to "surly". Its cognate is "sour".


ens5

There may be comments in some of the other exercises that surly is not related to sur, but several English-Swedish online dictionary choices give sur as the first choice for a translation of surly (though Google translate seems to relegate it to a second choice). Apparently some sort of convergent evolution going on here!


ellenkeyne

I said "sour people" and was marked wrong! (In English they're about equivalent.)


CatMcCat

What about "grouchy"? That's a word I use far more often than "grumpy" (which I use... never.) I've reported it to be included because it's not accepted at the moment.


devalanteriel

Sure, I'll add that. :)


Trilby16

Where's "good?" This lesson is very confusing.


devalanteriel

inget att ha is an idiomatic expression meaning "no good".


Mossfinch

"Grumpy people are useless" was marked wrong, no sure why though


MaryBeth378619

I wouldn't tell Oscar the Grouch that.


CatoLBlack

"...are not to have" sounds really poetic. We should start saying that in English too

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.