"Las faldas son negras."

Translation:The skirts are black.

5 years ago

20 Comments


M4nnetta

BUT I WAS JUST TOLD THE SKIRTS ARE WHITE. WHAT IS TRUTH?

5 years ago

ro_ha86
ro_ha86

"Do not try and identify the color of the skirts - that's impossible. Instead, only try to realize the truth." "What truth?" "There are no skirts."

5 years ago

drgrimy

"Unfortunately no one can be told what the Matrix is. You have to see it for yourself!!!" :-D

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

They only look white in white light. In blue light, they look blue. But it's dark now.

5 years ago

Mem-Emma

The skirt is white and gold. Some say it is black and blue, but they are wrong.

2 years ago

Mem-Emma

If you wear too long of a SKIRT, you might FAL-DAwn (fall down).

2 years ago

BritniMont

Why do the definitions given for "negras" here include both black and brown?

3 years ago

JGeorgetheMyst

UNLESSS their the optical illusion wedding dress in add lighting. Who here sees that dress as Gold and Blue? Its soooooo weird!

2 years ago

lyndalovespanda

I got black and white

2 years ago

LargeDemon

This comment section is what the comment sections for redit looks like

2 years ago

DrewByrd

Why "negras" instead of "negra". It would literally translate to, "The skirts are BLACKS"

2 years ago

nathanchan31

So is negras the same thing as negros? The adjective for black has to match the feminine form for skirt

2 years ago

VictoriaNd5

Yup! Same with other latin languages.

2 years ago

LinniPinto

Leaving off the "s" makes you wrong!

2 years ago

LargeDemon

That's because it is wrong :P

2 years ago

ImogenGraham1

Does it matter what colour the skirts are. Skirts are skirts!

2 years ago

Wildspeck1

MINE ARE BOTH

2 years ago

CoolStuffYT
CoolStuffYT

Don't we have a color unit?

1 year ago

OMichaelMageo

They should really remove the definition "black person" from the list. I mean that is what it means but you know.

1 year ago

unwillingstudent

Just wondering: can the Spanish word for black be construed as racist?? I mean, it probably can be. It's dangerously close to the 'n' word, which is why I'm a bit sceptical about it. Is there a synonym that can be used to avoid causing unintended offence? Thanks.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.