"The black clock is not there."

Translation:A fekete óra nem ott van.

July 20, 2016

12 Comments


Tibki

I used "A fekete óra nem oda", with the understanding that "van" can sometimes get dropped. Why is it not dropped here and why ott over oda?

July 28, 2017

AmineHadji1

Not in this case. Here oda is an adverbial of place, so the van is necessary

November 25, 2018

Shamarth

Also, the difference between ott and oda is that the latter implies motion: I go there = oda megyek; I am there = ott vagyok. Because of this, oda doesn't work in this sentence.

February 20, 2019

jamienroz

why is "az fekete óra nincs ott" not a correct answer?

July 20, 2016

gergo2

It must be "a fekete óra", not "az fekete óra"; whether the -z is present depends on the immediately following word. But this may just have been a typo. If your real question was about "nincs ott", that would be fine for this sentence in place of "nem ott van".

July 20, 2016

vvsey

Yes, they are both correct translations of the English sentence (other than the typo). But the two Hungarian sentences are different.
"Nincs ott" simply means "it isn't there", as an answer to "is it there?".
"Nem ott van" implies that it is somewhere else. It is not there but instead somewhere else. The "nem" is negating the "ott", meaning "not there".
So, "it is not" versus "not there". The English translation is the same for both, with different emphasis.

July 21, 2016

AmineHadji1

Why is "A fekete óra nem van ott" not accepted/correct?

November 17, 2018

Arpad737071

The word combination "nem van" does not exist in Hungarian. It should be "nincs".

February 2, 2019

Al-drig

i had the same problem, thank you for explaining this, hopefully i'll never make the same mistake again of writing "nem van" :D

February 20, 2019

rykesaur6

I wrote Nem ott van a fekete ora. Why would this proposition not be excepted here?

September 27, 2017

vampire-hobbit

My best guess would be that the word order is different so it is emphasizing the 'not here' part rather than 'what' is not there. As far as I know it's not technically wrong, but the emphasis should be on the object you're asking about, therefore it should be at the beginning of the sentence... but I've only been following this program for a week, so I could be off base.

If you think that your answer should be accepted then report it and at least they'll hopefully take a look at it.

November 12, 2017

96fps

It should be accepted.

November 10, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.