1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The black clock is not there…

"The black clock is not there."

Translation:A fekete óra nem ott van.

July 20, 2016

16 Comments


jamienroz

why is "az fekete óra nincs ott" not a correct answer?


gergo2

It must be "a fekete óra", not "az fekete óra"; whether the -z is present depends on the immediately following word. But this may just have been a typo. If your real question was about "nincs ott", that would be fine for this sentence in place of "nem ott van".


vvsey

Yes, they are both correct translations of the English sentence (other than the typo). But the two Hungarian sentences are different.
"Nincs ott" simply means "it isn't there", as an answer to "is it there?".
"Nem ott van" implies that it is somewhere else. It is not there but instead somewhere else. The "nem" is negating the "ott", meaning "not there".
So, "it is not" versus "not there". The English translation is the same for both, with different emphasis.


Bylerbitch

You only add the z when it's a vowel


Tibki

I used "A fekete óra nem oda", with the understanding that "van" can sometimes get dropped. Why is it not dropped here and why ott over oda?


AmineHadji1

Not in this case. Here oda is an adverbial of place, so the van is necessary


Shamarth

Also, the difference between ott and oda is that the latter implies motion: I go there = oda megyek; I am there = ott vagyok. Because of this, oda doesn't work in this sentence.


AmineHadji1

Why is "A fekete óra nem van ott" not accepted/correct?


Arpad737071

The word combination "nem van" does not exist in Hungarian. It should be "nincs".


Al-drig

i had the same problem, thank you for explaining this, hopefully i'll never make the same mistake again of writing "nem van" :D


kohlbeci

A fekete óra nincs ott. = The black clock isn't there.

A fekete óra nem ott van. = That is not the place where the black clock is.


rykesaur6

I wrote Nem ott van a fekete ora. Why would this proposition not be excepted here?


vampire-hobbit

My best guess would be that the word order is different so it is emphasizing the 'not here' part rather than 'what' is not there. As far as I know it's not technically wrong, but the emphasis should be on the object you're asking about, therefore it should be at the beginning of the sentence... but I've only been following this program for a week, so I could be off base.

If you think that your answer should be accepted then report it and at least they'll hopefully take a look at it.


96fps

It should be accepted.


IvanEb

Is it incorrect to say "ora fekete" instead of "fekete ora"?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Yes, it is incorrect. Just like in English, the adjective comes before the noun.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.