"ככה?"

Translation:Like this?

July 20, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IngeborgHa14

Well, כָּ֫כָה is the perfect snippy Hebrew answer to difficult questions: לָ֫מָּה? כָּ֫כָה Why? Just because.


DerAndereLerner

Warum? Darum. למה? ככה.


AndieAnna_37

What about כזה? Duolingo introduced it first.


leahchaya

I answered "because", like למה? ככה is this not also normal usage?


BarakG2

not as a question. "ככה!" = because. "ככה?" = like this?


Yahalomah

אז מה ההבדל בין "ככה" ו"כזה"?


Theresa754142

ככה is usually either at the start of the phrase or after a verb. ‏למה אתה מתנהג ככה Lama ata mitnaheg kakha Why do you behave like this?

After a noun is where you will usually find כזה kaze. Ha-matsa kaze A situation like this.

Also, ככה can mean “just because”, but כזה cannot.


MrRaph

Why "Like that" is an error ?


Emmanuel319784

כזה also mean the same

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.