"Does it belong to you?"

Translation:Vous appartient-il ?

February 1, 2013

69 Comments


zscott

Why does it reject "appartient a toi" in favour of t'appartient?

August 20, 2013

ThanKwee

When the indirect object pronoun (toi) is first or second person, it has to precede the verb.

September 1, 2014

sobmar

First/second you mean je/tu? So for il/elle not?

October 13, 2014

ThanKwee

Well, when the pronoun refers to the third person, you can use a stressed pronoun after the verb to distinguish between masculine and feminine:

Lui appartient-il, à elle ? = Does it belong to her?

Lui appartient-il, à lui ? = Does it belong to him?

October 13, 2014

sobmar

OK, understood. Thanks :)

October 13, 2014

[deactivated user]

    I don't understand when to use appartient à and when to just put the pronoun before the appartient

    May 3, 2014

ThanKwee

    When the indirect object pronoun is first or second person, it has to precede the verb.

    September 1, 2014

Yutmen

    Do you know why "Est-ce que-t-il t'appartient?" is wrong?

    May 6, 2017

mizinamo

    The linking -t- comes after a verb -- I believe it's a survival of a final -T in Latin (e.g. aime-t-il is from AMAT ILLE where the -T got dropped in regular speech but survived in this combination).

    que is not a verb, so there's no reason to put a -t- before the il.

    It's simply Est-ce qu'il t'appartient?, as ThanKwee wrote, with que + il directly together.

    May 6, 2017

ThanKwee

    That would be "Est-ce qu'il t'appartient ?"

    May 6, 2017

Roffak

    Appartient-il à vous? is this possible?

    September 10, 2013

ThanKwee

    No, that is is not possible. When the indirect object pronoun is first or second person, it has to precede the verb

    September 1, 2014

zzyss

    How come "il" is accepted in "t'appartient-il" but not in "est-ce que il t'appartient"?

    September 18, 2014

zzyss

    Hmm... maybe it was the "qu'il" do you think?

    September 18, 2014

phoebejoannamay

    Would it be incorrect to say "C'est le tien?" without "Est-ce que" in front?

    July 18, 2016

Dogstaruk

    I'd have thought 'à toi/vous' would have been ok as well.

    February 23, 2014

ThanKwee

    When the indirect object pronoun is first or second person, it has to precede the verb

    September 1, 2014

felipe.tur

    When can "elle" mean "it"? Any feminine object? Always tried to use" il" for "it" in duolingo and failed today.

    January 15, 2015

mizinamo

    Yes, exactly. All feminine objects are "elle" and all masculine objects are "il".

    J'ai une table. ELLE est verte. J'ai un stylo. IL est vert. J'ai une grande maison. ELLE est à moi. J'ai un chien. IL aime jouer.

    May 14, 2015

ozzychris

    I thought that 'Appartient-il a vous' should have been ok, but alas 'N0!'

    August 6, 2013

ThanKwee

    When the indirect object pronoun is first or second person, it has to precede the verb

    September 1, 2014

MatiGnass

    Est-ce qu'on peut dire "ça t'appartient"?

    May 26, 2014

kylebacon

    Why appartient? Isn't that 3rd, plural?

    December 6, 2014

haransivak

    It's 3rd person singular. It agrees with the subject, il (which in this sentence has been inverted). I believe 3rd person plural is appartiennent.

    February 18, 2015

CesarRivGar

    I think "T'appartient?" Would be enough, right?

    April 24, 2015

mizinamo

    No, because you need the subject in French, unlike in Italian or Spanish. (Mostly because the verb endings are so run-down that they all sound the same.)

    Your sentence would be like "Does belong to you?" in English, which also doesn't work (even though the "does" can only be third person singular, you still have to say "does it").

    May 14, 2015

CesarRivGar

    I just thought it was implicit in the "T", like in spanish "Te pertenece?" no need for the object, and actually Google translator, translates it as I think?. Thanks for the help.

    May 19, 2015

mizinamo

    Um, the T' in French and the Te in Spanish is the object.

    Spanish, in general, has no need for the subject, since the -e ending here indicates that the subject is "he, she, it".

    But in French, you have e.g. "j'aime, tu aimes, il aime, ils aiment", where the verb in each case is pronounced exactly the same, unlike the case in Spanish.

    May 20, 2015

Dieuadieu

    Est-ce que t'appartient-il is wrlng. Why?

    June 25, 2015

mizinamo

    Because you can form questions by either (a) inverting subject and verb, or (b) adding est-ce que in front. You tried to do both at once.

    If you want to use "est-ce que", then the subject stays in front of the verb - try "Est-ce qu'il t'appartient?"

    June 25, 2015

Deinonysus

    Why did it mark this wrong: "Est-ce qu'elle est à toi?"

    When it gave this as an acceptable answer: "Est-ce qu'il est à toi?"

    August 28, 2016

becky3086

    I have no idea how this sentence was constructed. It is hard enough to learn the new verbs without odd constructions like this.

    December 3, 2016

tamukele

    Why not 'En vous appartient'?

    July 2, 2014

mizinamo

    "en" is kind of like "of it"... "of it you belongs"? Makes no sense to me.

    May 14, 2015

rohizzle

    Why is "Est-ce qu'il lui appartient" incorrect? I thought lui is used for indirect objects?

    August 29, 2014

mizinamo

    lui is for 3rd person indirect objects (to him, to her).

    So you asked "does it belong to him/to her?"

    But the sentence is "Does it belong to YOU?".

    May 14, 2015

scorpmote

    Could I say il vous appartient?

    August 31, 2014

bcmgoblue

    Wondering this also I said il t'appartient but wasn't accepted. The correct answer given was ca t'appartient.

    September 13, 2014

havenhill9

    I answered, "est-ce-que appartient à vous" but was corrected with, "est-ce-que c'est vous." je ne comprends pas...

    October 29, 2014

PlatypusPerson

    Whoops... I said the equivalent of "Do you belong to it?"...

    January 15, 2015

Je_suis_Dope

    keep using the wrong one! Difference with ce/cette/ça/cela ?

    February 24, 2015

mizinamo

    ce, cette = this, as an adjective. Needs a following noun, e.g. ce chien, cette maison.

    ça = that, as a pronoun. Stands by itself. J'aime ça. Abbreviation of cela.

    May 14, 2015

mplscurt

    Could you use "posseder" instead of "appartenir" here?

    April 29, 2015

zhaolin.liu

    How about "Est-il t'appartiens?"

    June 27, 2015

mizinamo

    No, that makes no sense. "Is he I belong to you" ?

    Were you trying for "Est-ce qu'il t'appartient?" ?

    June 27, 2015

zhaolin.liu

    Oh i see, it should be "Est-il t'appartient?" I got confused with the conjugation.

    June 27, 2015

mizinamo

    No. "Est-il?" means "Is he? Is it?"

    But you want to ask whether it belongs to you -- there is no "is" in that sentence.

    June 27, 2015

zhaolin.liu

    "Est-il..." means "Is it....". "t'appartient" means "owned by you". Hence, it makes sense to me this way. I might be wrong tho.

    June 27, 2015

mizinamo

    No, "t'appartient" is "(it) belongs to you".

    "Appartenir (à)" is "to belong (to)".

    So "appartient" is "(it) belongs".

    June 28, 2015

mdubes13

    why not: est-ce celle de toi?

    August 25, 2015

mizinamo

    That would be "Is it yours?" rather than "Does it belong to you?".

    August 26, 2015

mdubes13

    oh that seems a bit like splitting hairs :/ those phrases can be used synonymously in English...

    August 27, 2015

mizinamo

    They refer to the same reality, like "He is my father" and "I am his son", or "She is my mother's sister" and "She is my aunt", but the translation for each would ideally be different.

    August 27, 2015

mdubes13

    Sure, thanks for clarifying the distinction! :)

    September 4, 2015

melody637691

    Why didn't you eccept "celui" but only "cela". As much as i know "it" in english stands for both. Est ce que celui vous appartient...

    September 27, 2016

mizinamo

    Either you're confusing something or I am.

    There is one pair ceci - cela which means "this - that". (cela also has the alternative form ça.)

    And then there is another pair celui-ci - celui-là which means "this one - that one".

    And finally there's the celui as in J'aime celui de mon frère.

    But I don't think bare celui matches up with cela, nor that Est-ce que celui vous appartient could work.

    October 4, 2016

TadeuszMay

    why is "Est-ce le tien" wrong, while "Est-ce à toii" right?

    January 15, 2017

becky3086

    The answer it gave me was "Est-ce qu'il est à vous ?" Then I come on here and there is another answer....with a verb I have never even seen....and since I clicked the review button, I have no idea what section this is...

    March 15, 2017

TonyRickell

    "Est-ce qu'il appartient a toi? - also correct?

    April 24, 2017

Biancalingo894

    Why is " Est-ce qu'il appartient à vous?" wrong?

    September 3, 2017

HarryHenryTY

    No!!! 11 Streak lost

    December 4, 2017

judith57957

    No vous in word list, only t'

    October 16, 2018

AshokKanet

    What is the correct solution here when the word "vous" is not provided in the tablets below?

    Instead of vous, we have "t"' and "il". It is obvious to me that since "t"' is a substitute for "tu" and must have a liaison with "il", how does one construct the sentence from the available options?

    Can someone help, please?

    November 6, 2018

mizinamo

    t'appartient-il?

    November 6, 2018

AshokKanet

    Merci beaucoup, mizinamo. I thought of the​ correct answer soon after I posted my query.

    "T' " has a liaison with "appartient" and "il" comes last.

    November 6, 2018

AsUythqv

    The choice of words for this answer is incorrect. The answer words include T' instead of Vous

    November 8, 2018

mizinamo

    That’s not incorrect.

    There is more than one correct translation.

    November 8, 2018

ISparkleToo

    Why not "est-ce le votre" ?

    December 12, 2018

ThanKwee

    "Est-ce le votre ?" = "Is it yours?"

    December 16, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.