1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Does it belong to you?"

"Does it belong to you?"

Translation:Vous appartient-il ?

February 1, 2013

75 Comments


zscott

Why does it reject "appartient a toi" in favour of t'appartient?


ThanKwee

When the indirect object pronoun (toi, in this example) is first or second person, it has to precede the verb.


[deactivated user]

    First/second you mean je/tu? So for il/elle not?


ThanKwee

    Well, when the pronoun refers to the third person, you can use a stressed pronoun after the verb to distinguish between masculine and feminine:

    Lui appartient-il, à elle ? = Does it belong to her?

    Lui appartient-il, à lui ? = Does it belong to him?


    [deactivated user]

      OK, understood. Thanks :)


rusag

      I am a tad bit confused, are there two sentences that are merged in each example, that is "lui appartient-il" and "appartient-il, à elle"... and so on?


      [deactivated user]

        I don't understand when to use appartient à and when to just put the pronoun before the appartient


ThanKwee

        When the indirect object pronoun is first or second person, it has to precede the verb.


Yutmen

        Do you know why "Est-ce que-t-il t'appartient?" is wrong?


mizinamo

        The linking -t- comes after a verb -- I believe it's a survival of a final -T in Latin (e.g. aime-t-il is from AMAT ILLE where the -T got dropped in regular speech but survived in this combination).

        que is not a verb, so there's no reason to put a -t- before the il.

        It's simply Est-ce qu'il t'appartient?, as ThanKwee wrote, with que + il directly together.


ThanKwee

        That would be "Est-ce qu'il t'appartient ?"


Roffak

        Appartient-il à vous? is this possible?


ThanKwee

        No, that is is not possible. When the indirect object pronoun is first or second person, it has to precede the verb


zzyss

        How come "il" is accepted in "t'appartient-il" but not in "est-ce que il t'appartient"?


zzyss

        Hmm... maybe it was the "qu'il" do you think?


phoebejoannamay

        Would it be incorrect to say "C'est le tien?" without "Est-ce que" in front?


Dogstaruk

        I'd have thought 'à toi/vous' would have been ok as well.


ThanKwee

        When the indirect object pronoun is first or second person, it has to precede the verb


felipe.tur

        When can "elle" mean "it"? Any feminine object? Always tried to use" il" for "it" in duolingo and failed today.


mizinamo

        Yes, exactly. All feminine objects are "elle" and all masculine objects are "il".

        J'ai une table. ELLE est verte. J'ai un stylo. IL est vert. J'ai une grande maison. ELLE est à moi. J'ai un chien. IL aime jouer.


ozzychris

        I thought that 'Appartient-il a vous' should have been ok, but alas 'N0!'


ThanKwee

        When the indirect object pronoun is first or second person, it has to precede the verb


sidebyeach2

        This question had been repeated several times. Would identifying the direct and indirect objects help here? Just a thought.

        Thank you for being a mod. Your responses to all these questions really help my understanding. Cheers


MatiGnass

        Est-ce qu'on peut dire "ça t'appartient"?


tsKiitos

        Why appartient? Isn't that 3rd, plural?


haransivak

        It's 3rd person singular. It agrees with the subject, il (which in this sentence has been inverted). I believe 3rd person plural is appartiennent.


CesarRivGar

        I think "T'appartient?" Would be enough, right?


mizinamo

        No, because you need the subject in French, unlike in Italian or Spanish. (Mostly because the verb endings are so run-down that they all sound the same.)

        Your sentence would be like "Does belong to you?" in English, which also doesn't work (even though the "does" can only be third person singular, you still have to say "does it").


CesarRivGar

        I just thought it was implicit in the "T", like in spanish "Te pertenece?" no need for the object, and actually Google translator, translates it as I think?. Thanks for the help.


mizinamo

        Um, the T' in French and the Te in Spanish is the object.

        Spanish, in general, has no need for the subject, since the -e ending here indicates that the subject is "he, she, it".

        But in French, you have e.g. "j'aime, tu aimes, il aime, ils aiment", where the verb in each case is pronounced exactly the same, unlike the case in Spanish.


Dieuadieu

        Est-ce que t'appartient-il is wrlng. Why?


mizinamo

        Because you can form questions by either (a) inverting subject and verb, or (b) adding est-ce que in front. You tried to do both at once.

        If you want to use "est-ce que", then the subject stays in front of the verb - try "Est-ce qu'il t'appartient?"


Deinonysus

        Why did it mark this wrong: "Est-ce qu'elle est à toi?"

        When it gave this as an acceptable answer: "Est-ce qu'il est à toi?"


becky3086

        I have no idea how this sentence was constructed. It is hard enough to learn the new verbs without odd constructions like this.


Patmas260

        This sentence seems to have many people confused so let me try and explain.

        Swapping to pronoun and verb puts the statement in a sort of question form, so "il appartient" (it belongs) goes to being "appartient-il" (does it belong).

        That "T" in front of the "appartient" is indicating more or less who the statement is targeting. Being "T' " means it's targeting you.

        Putting it altogether as "T'appartient-il", it says "it belongs to you".

        I hope this helps


VickyNolla

        Thank you. Yours is the most clear explanation to me of all others stated here.


tamukele

        Why not 'En vous appartient'?


mizinamo

        "en" is kind of like "of it"... "of it you belongs"? Makes no sense to me.


rohizzle

        Why is "Est-ce qu'il lui appartient" incorrect? I thought lui is used for indirect objects?


mizinamo

        lui is for 3rd person indirect objects (to him, to her).

        So you asked "does it belong to him/to her?"

        But the sentence is "Does it belong to YOU?".


scorpmote

        Could I say il vous appartient?


bcmgoblue

        Wondering this also I said il t'appartient but wasn't accepted. The correct answer given was ca t'appartient.


havenhill9

        I answered, "est-ce-que appartient à vous" but was corrected with, "est-ce-que c'est vous." je ne comprends pas...


PlatypusPerson

        Whoops... I said the equivalent of "Do you belong to it?"...


Je_suis_Dope

        keep using the wrong one! Difference with ce/cette/ça/cela ?


mizinamo

        ce, cette = this, as an adjective. Needs a following noun, e.g. ce chien, cette maison.

        ça = that, as a pronoun. Stands by itself. J'aime ça. Abbreviation of cela.


mplscurt

        Could you use "posseder" instead of "appartenir" here?


zhaolin.liu

        How about "Est-il t'appartiens?"


mizinamo

        No, that makes no sense. "Is he I belong to you" ?

        Were you trying for "Est-ce qu'il t'appartient?" ?


zhaolin.liu

        Oh i see, it should be "Est-il t'appartient?" I got confused with the conjugation.


mizinamo

        No. "Est-il?" means "Is he? Is it?"

        But you want to ask whether it belongs to you -- there is no "is" in that sentence.


zhaolin.liu

        "Est-il..." means "Is it....". "t'appartient" means "owned by you". Hence, it makes sense to me this way. I might be wrong tho.


mizinamo

        No, "t'appartient" is "(it) belongs to you".

        "Appartenir (à)" is "to belong (to)".

        So "appartient" is "(it) belongs".


mdubes13

        why not: est-ce celle de toi?


mizinamo

        That would be "Is it yours?" rather than "Does it belong to you?".


mdubes13

        oh that seems a bit like splitting hairs :/ those phrases can be used synonymously in English...


mizinamo

        They refer to the same reality, like "He is my father" and "I am his son", or "She is my mother's sister" and "She is my aunt", but the translation for each would ideally be different.


mdubes13

        Sure, thanks for clarifying the distinction! :)


melody637691

        Why didn't you eccept "celui" but only "cela". As much as i know "it" in english stands for both. Est ce que celui vous appartient...


mizinamo

        Either you're confusing something or I am.

        There is one pair ceci - cela which means "this - that". (cela also has the alternative form ça.)

        And then there is another pair celui-ci - celui-là which means "this one - that one".

        And finally there's the celui as in J'aime celui de mon frère.

        But I don't think bare celui matches up with cela, nor that Est-ce que celui vous appartient could work.


TadeuszMay

        why is "Est-ce le tien" wrong, while "Est-ce à toii" right?


becky3086

        The answer it gave me was "Est-ce qu'il est à vous ?" Then I come on here and there is another answer....with a verb I have never even seen....and since I clicked the review button, I have no idea what section this is...


TonyRickell

        "Est-ce qu'il appartient a toi? - also correct?


Biancalingo894

        Why is " Est-ce qu'il appartient à vous?" wrong?


HarryHenryTY

        No!!! 11 Streak lost


judith57957

        No vous in word list, only t'


AshokKanet

        What is the correct solution here when the word "vous" is not provided in the tablets below?

        Instead of vous, we have "t"' and "il". It is obvious to me that since "t"' is a substitute for "tu" and must have a liaison with "il", how does one construct the sentence from the available options?

        Can someone help, please?


AshokKanet

        Merci beaucoup, mizinamo. I thought of the​ correct answer soon after I posted my query.

        "T' " has a liaison with "appartient" and "il" comes last.


AsUythqv

        The choice of words for this answer is incorrect. The answer words include T' instead of Vous


mizinamo

        That’s not incorrect.

        There is more than one correct translation.


ISparkleToo

        Why not "est-ce le votre" ?


ThanKwee

        "Est-ce le votre ?" = "Is it yours?"


Jana826941

        What is wrong with "est-ce que ce vous appartient?"


VickyNolla

        your version is missing the subject of the sentence, "il". Perhaps: Vous appartient-il ?

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.