"Where are these jeans?"

Translation:Hol vannak ezek a farmerek?

July 20, 2016

6 Comments


spiraldancing

Lot of other sentences with discussion threads noting how Hungarian uses singular for all "pairs" of clothing items ... apparently jeans stay plural?

July 20, 2016

gergo2

No, a pair of jeans is "egy farmer". "farmerek" are several pairs of jeans.

July 20, 2016

spiraldancing

My first answer for this was "Hol van ez a farmer?" ... that was not accepted. Should it have been? In the English sentence, there's no way to tell if the speaker is talking about one pair of jeans, or several.

July 20, 2016

bdori

I think it should have been accepted.

July 20, 2016

Kas334864

Not accepted yet, but reported.

November 16, 2018

weitzhandler

Make no sense. If the jeans are these, how come you're asking for their location? One edge case is that you're in a shop with a jeans sake picture asking for these jeans in the picture. Still, very edge case.

February 3, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.