"Why isn't he giving it back?"

Translation:למה הוא לא מחזיר את זה?

July 20, 2016

8 Comments


i_want_to_know

why not "למה הוא לא מחזיר אותו"?

July 20, 2016

BarakG2

"Oto" = him, and "Ze" = it. in this sentence "ze" has no gender. we don't know what he is'nt giving back, it might be something feminine

July 20, 2016

i_want_to_know

I believe אותו could be "it" just as well as "him." For example, אני אוכל את התפוח could be shortened to אני אוכל אותו. Also, זה is generally masculine. One would use זאת for feminine words. See: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Determiners

July 22, 2016

BarakG2

sure "Oto" can mean "it" . believe me when i say that "Ze" = "it", you would seldom hear one says "Zot".

July 27, 2016

i_want_to_know

all right. Just curious, are you a native speaker?

July 27, 2016

BarakG2

yes i am :)

July 30, 2016

esniqui

Why is מדוע wrong?

July 2, 2018

TeribleTeri

Lama hu lo machzir et ze

May 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.