"Why isn't he giving it back?"

Translation:למה הוא לא מחזיר את זה?

July 20, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


i_want_to_know

why not "למה הוא לא מחזיר אותו"?


BarakG2

"Oto" = him, and "Ze" = it. in this sentence "ze" has no gender. we don't know what he is'nt giving back, it might be something feminine


i_want_to_know

I believe אותו could be "it" just as well as "him." For example, אני אוכל את התפוח could be shortened to אני אוכל אותו. Also, זה is generally masculine. One would use זאת for feminine words. See: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Determiners


BarakG2

sure "Oto" can mean "it" . believe me when i say that "Ze" = "it", you would seldom hear one says "Zot".


i_want_to_know

all right. Just curious, are you a native speaker?


TeribleT

Lama hu lo machzir et ze


esniqui

Why is מדוע wrong?


Abo50

lehachazir - לְהַחֲזִיר, - to return something

לְהַחְזִיר

lehachzir

to return


Fqps1

I wrote exactly what they had and it says there is a typo

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.