"Hi, good day!"

Translation:Szia, jó napot!

July 20, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jamienroz

why would "szia, szép napot" be incorrect?


bdori

"Good" is literally "jó", that's why that is a better translation.

But Szép napot! can also be used as a greeting, although it is less common than Jó napot!.

(By the way, I either say Szia! or Jó napot! but never both of them together.)


Gaby421596

Yes I was wondering the same. I am not hungarian but I livebhere and i never ever heard of Szia, jo napot. Im so surprised


vvsey

"Jó napot (kívánok)" is a common greeting when meeting somebody. "Szép napot" is unusual, but not incorrect. I would probably rather use it for saying goodbye. As in "have a nice day". You can also combine the two and say "Szép jó napot!" (for meeting) :)


Levee44

It's perfectly correct. In fact, it is "szia, jó napot" which sounds very unnatural. It's two greetings together, which is never used. 'Szia' is a greeting, and "szép napot!" is like 'Have a nice day!". 'Szia, szép napot!' is a common farewell greeting, *'Szia, jó napot!' never occurs.


Findil

It should be accepted, I believe.

"(További) szép napot" can be used to say goodbye (it's pretty much like "have a nice day"), and nowadays it's more and more popular as a greeting as well.


bufesrac

As a native I totally agree.


MariannNme1

Hungarian is so easy for a hungarian


MexicanShi

Why cant it be "Szia, jo Reggelt!"?


mizinamo

Why cant it be "Szia, jo Reggelt!"?

Because that would be "Hi, good morning."


linh.iya99

I wrote Hálo instead of Helló, and it's not correct


MrtonPolgr

Is that a surprise? :D


zertxer_original

What's the difference between jó and jól?


mizinamo
  • = good
  • jól = well

One is an adjective, one is an adverb.


thomkopff

test, test, ok this language is a hard one i guess ;D


gJMSu5Fl

Wait so does Napot mean mornibg and day?


mizinamo

Wait so does Napot mean mornibg and day?

nap means "day". (And "sun".)

"morning" is reggel.

So Jó reggelt! is "good morning!", while Jó napot! is "good afternoon!". (Since we don't usually use "Good day!" as a greeting in English.)

The -(o)t is the accusative case ending; it's the direct object of an implied verb kívánok "I wish (you)".


Jason67622

What is "Kívánok"? I'm starting to learn the language and idk the purpose of that word at the end of Jó napot?


bbigblue

"kívánni" is to wish. So if we want a word by word translation of "jó napot kívánok" then it would be "good day i wish (you)", and to make it more consumable "i wish (you) a good day".


Aimee387265

Are there any other beginners who would be interested in just conversational zoom meetings, to practice?


ph.1on0Y7

Kya Indian Bhasha ho sakti hai


ph.1on0Y7

Please please Indian basa kar dijiye

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.