1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hi, good day!"

"Hi, good day!"

Translation:Szia, jó napot!

July 20, 2016

15 Comments


jamienroz

why would "szia, szép napot" be incorrect?


bdori

"Good" is literally "jó", that's why that is a better translation.

But Szép napot! can also be used as a greeting, although it is less common than Jó napot!.

(By the way, I either say Szia! or Jó napot! but never both of them together.)


Gaby421596

Yes I was wondering the same. I am not hungarian but I livebhere and i never ever heard of Szia, jo napot. Im so surprised


vvsey

"Jó napot (kívánok)" is a common greeting when meeting somebody. "Szép napot" is unusual, but not incorrect. I would probably rather use it for saying goodbye. As in "have a nice day". You can also combine the two and say "Szép jó napot!" (for meeting) :)


Shamarth

It should be accepted, I believe.

"(További) szép napot" can be used to say goodbye (it's pretty much like "have a nice day"), and nowadays it's more and more popular as a greeting as well.


bufesrac

As a native I totally agree.


Levee44

It's perfectly correct. In fact, it is "szia, jó napot" which sounds very unnatural. It's two greetings together, which is never used. 'Szia' is a greeting, and "szép napot!" is like 'Have a nice day!". 'Szia, szép napot!' is a common farewell greeting, *'Szia, jó napot!' never occurs.


MariannNme1

Hungarian is so easy for a hungarian


linh.iya99

I wrote Hálo instead of Helló, and it's not correct


MrtonPolgr

Is that a surprise? :D


MexicanShi

Why cant it be "Szia, jo Reggelt!"?


mizinamo

Why cant it be "Szia, jo Reggelt!"?

Because that would be "Hi, good morning."


zertxer_original

What's the difference between jó and jól?


mizinamo
  • = good
  • jól = well

One is an adjective, one is an adverb.


thomkopff

test, test, ok this language is a hard one i guess ;D

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.