"Hi, good day!"

Translation:Szia, jó napot!

July 20, 2016

10 Comments


jamienroz

why would "szia, szép napot" be incorrect?

July 20, 2016

bdori

"Good" is literally "jó", that's why that is a better translation.

But Szép napot! can also be used as a greeting, although it is less common than Jó napot!.

(By the way, I either say Szia! or Jó napot! but never both of them together.)

July 20, 2016

Gaby421596

Yes I was wondering the same. I am not hungarian but I livebhere and i never ever heard of Szia, jo napot. Im so surprised

September 30, 2018

vvsey

"Jó napot (kívánok)" is a common greeting when meeting somebody. "Szép napot" is unusual, but not incorrect. I would probably rather use it for saying goodbye. As in "have a nice day". You can also combine the two and say "Szép jó napot!" (for meeting) :)

July 20, 2016

Shamarth

It should be accepted, I believe.

"(További) szép napot" can be used to say goodbye (it's pretty much like "have a nice day"), and nowadays it's more and more popular as a greeting as well.

July 20, 2016

bufesrac

As a native I totally agree.

October 16, 2017

Levee44

It's perfectly correct. In fact, it is "szia, jó napot" which sounds very unnatural. It's two greetings together, which is never used. 'Szia' is a greeting, and "szép napot!" is like 'Have a nice day!". 'Szia, szép napot!' is a common farewell greeting, *'Szia, jó napot!' never occurs.

April 7, 2018

linh.iya99

I wrote Hálo instead of Helló, and it's not correct

September 4, 2016

zertxer_original

What's the difference between jó and jól?

October 26, 2016

mizinamo
  • = good
  • jól = well

One is an adjective, one is an adverb.

October 26, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.