"Milyenek a fiatal lányok?"

Translation:What are the young girls like?

July 20, 2016

8 Comments


woarrend

Would "What kind of young girls?" work here?

July 20, 2016

bdori

No, that would be: "Milyen fiatal lányok?"

July 20, 2016

woarrend

Cheers!

July 20, 2016

WinningFields

"How are the young girls?"

July 25, 2016

bdori

Hogy vannak a fiatal lányok?

July 25, 2016

WinningFields

In this case, I don't understand/see the difference between the two meanings? "Milyenek" / "Hogy vannak" is "milyen" more for the "look" and "hogy" more for the "feeling/mood" of the girls?

July 26, 2016

bdori

Isn't it similar in English?

Milyen(ek) a ...? = What ... like? Milyen ...? = What kind of ...? Hogy? = How?

In general, the answer for a "milyen" question is an adjective and for a "hogy" question is an adverb. So "milyen" asks about properties and "hogy" about states.

In this example, the exact meaning of "Milyenek a fiatal lányok?" depends on the context. It can refer to their look, kindness, intelligence etc. "Hogy vannak a fiatal lányok?" means how they feel or whether they are healthy.

July 26, 2016

KubisFowler

No, it doesn't — unless, of course, you aren't a boy approximately their age. I am also not sure how much literal is the meaning of young in English.

September 20, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.