1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו הפרט."

"אנחנו הפרט."

Translation:We are the individual.

July 20, 2016

33 Comments


MoriaPoot

what are they trying to say with this sentence?


airelibre

I didn't write it, but I guess: our group represents and stands up for each and every individual.


Michael471689

A statement of a Wheeler, I guess.


Dov360473

If an individual falls in the forest, is that... a פרט fall?

I apologize.


Dov360473

Is this the Borg? Resistance is futile!


Michael.Lubetsky

I'm sorry to say that this sentence really makes no sense.


AniOhevYayin

In addition to Dov's fun sentences, maybe it invites us think about individualism or maybe it makes about as much sense as a corporation being an individual--corporate personhood--an idea particularly connected to the 2010 Citizens United Supreme Court case. cf. https://knowledge.wharton.upenn.edu/article/co-opting-the-constitution-how-corporations-influenced-american-law/


ngarrang

Based on what y'all have written, individual needs to be plural, not singular.


Corinnebelle

I agree! Unless it is a special phrase in a song or something.


BLRoss

Yeah I'm confused too. What does this sentence mean?


Dov360473

It's from Monty Python's Life of Brian.


synp

I believe that was "Yes! We are all individuals."


Mabel544786

Would this hebrew phrase mean: the "we" ( the collective) consists of individuals, or maybe it means "we are all individuals ( in the end)?" maybe it contains the meaning of "one for all and all for one" (an expresion for solidarity?) or that we all need privacy? Maybe a hebrew native speaker could shed some light and I am also curious if this expression is in normal usage in Israel.


synp

No. This sentence is as meaningless in Hebrew as it is in English.

You might assign it some profound or poetic meaning in either language, but it's nonsense otherwise.


ShimshonYe

Each individual needs to be a representative of society. Each individual needs to do his or her part to bring humanity closer to perfection. Each individual needs to be an embodiment of the phrase "ask not what your country can do for you ask what you can do for your country"... אנחנו הפרט


Arna957210

The English makes no sense. What is this supposed to mean?


Zivke1

It makes no sense idd. I reported it


5PFCBdoi

individual: a single human being as distinct from a group, class, or family.


LSadun

Hebrew has sentences, like the literal translation of Dogs are the animal that ..., that mix singular and plural in a way that would be absurd in English. So this Hebrew sentence is OK. But the translation into English is absurd. We (plural) can't be the individual (singular).


synp

כלבים הם החיה ש...?

No. That is a awful in Hebrew as it is in English. The sentence here makes no sense in either language


LSadun

I stand corrected. The DL sentence I was thinking of was something like "Some people don't eat pork because they think that pigs (plural!) aren't a clean animal (singular!)". Is that also awful in Hebrew?

I think I've seen other mix-singular-and-plural sentences in this course, but I can't remember them offhand.


synp

יש אנשים שאינם אוכלים חזיר, כי הם חושבים, שחזירים אינם חיה נקיה.

Perhaps awful is too strong a word, but it sounds wrong to me.


LSadun

For what it's worth, here's the exact sentence I was talking about. It also appears as DL's definition of the word טהורה. See https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Hebrew/%D7%98%D7%94%D7%95%D7%A8%D7%94/4fe224a8eddebab271f55a55294ed541

אנשים דתיים לא אוכלים בשר חזיר כי הם לא חושבים שחזירים הם חיה טהורה.


synp

IMO this is wrong and the חיה should match the plural of חזירים.

But note that the הוא/היא/הם/הן Hebrew version of the to be verb is special with regards to matching. Even if we fix it as I think it should be fixed:

אנשים דתיים לא אוכלים בשר חזיר כי הם לא חושבים שחזירים הם חיות טהורות

Note that the words still don't agree in gender. The חזירים is male as a generic plural, whereas חיות is female. So if we say that A is B, B doesn't necessarily match A in gender and number.

הנוקמים הם צבא

The Avengers are an army -- this is an example of them not matching on number. Still, החזירים הם חיה is just wrong.


LSadun

Thanks. The gender issue comes up in many languages. In Spanish and in French, city is feminine (ciudad/ville) and town is masculine (pueblo/village), so either the city is a pleasant place or the town is a pleasant place is bound to have a gender mismatch. And number mismatches are forced whenever you talk about many individuals forming a single group, as in we are a team. But all the European languages I know object to gratuitous number mixing like we are the individual. It's good to know that Hebrew is sensible, too. תודה רבה


Michael471689

Thanks. But in this case, it would worth to make a separate topic on this construction in this course (with an explanation and correct translations).


synp

Yes. To fit "we"


Yevgeny803327

We wants it, my precious...


esniqui

'We are the person' was counted as wrong.


Theresa754142

esniqui, Duolingo is teaching the word ‏פרט “individual” here, so it will reject the word “person”, which is ‏איש.

At any rate, as airlibre explained above, the Hebrew phrase probably means “Our group represents and stands up for each and every every individual”. This idea contrasts group, plural with individual, singular. That distinction is weakened if you use the word “person”.


esniqui

Yes, your point is well taken.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.