"אנחנו הפרט."

Translation:We are the individual.

July 20, 2016

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MoriaGandi

what are they trying to say with this sentence?


airelibre

I didn't write it, but I guess: our group represents and stands up for each and every individual.


Michael471689

A statement of a Wheeler, I guess.


Dov360473

If an individual falls in the forest, is that... a פרט fall?

I apologize.


Dov360473

We are the Borg. Existence, as you know it, is over. We will add your biological and technological distinctiveness to our own. Resistance is futile.


Michael.Lubetsky

I'm sorry to say that this sentence really makes no sense.


AniOhevYayin

In addition to Dov's fun sentences, maybe it invites us think about individualism or maybe it makes about as much sense as a corporation being an individual--corporate personhood--an idea particularly connected to the 2010 Citizens United Supreme Court case. cf. https://knowledge.wharton.upenn.edu/article/co-opting-the-constitution-how-corporations-influenced-american-law/


JoeTulman

One scholar labeled "corporation = person" an example of "transcendental nonsense."


ngarrang

Based on what y'all have written, individual needs to be plural, not singular.


Corinnebelle

I agree! Unless it is a special phrase in a song or something.


Mabel544786

Would this hebrew phrase mean: the "we" ( the collective) consists of individuals, or maybe it means "we are all individuals ( in the end)?" maybe it contains the meaning of "one for all and all for one" (an expresion for solidarity?) or that we all need privacy? Maybe a hebrew native speaker could shed some light and I am also curious if this expression is in normal usage in Israel.


synp

No. This sentence is as meaningless in Hebrew as it is in English.

You might assign it some profound or poetic meaning in either language, but it's nonsense otherwise.


Arna957210

The English makes no sense. What is this supposed to mean?


Zivke1

It makes no sense idd. I reported it


Yevgeny803327

We wants it, my precious...


Theresa754142

Anakhnu ha-prat.


ShimshonYe

Each individual needs to be a representative of society. Each individual needs to do his or her part to bring humanity closer to perfection. Each individual needs to be an embodiment of the phrase "ask not what your country can do for you ask what you can do for your country"... אנחנו הפרט


5PFCBdoi

individual: a single human being as distinct from a group, class, or family.


Shana74365

We are the individual makes no sense in English.


Theresa754142

This is a misquoted quote from Monty Python’s The Life of Brian. (“We’re all individuals!”)

But even if you didn’t know that, people like to make statements that sound good but aren’t literally true. Brace yourself for the upcoming sentence: The world is a global village.


LSadun

Here's the actual Life of Brian clip. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QereR0CViMY

Brian: You're all individuals!

Crowd: (in unison) We're all individuals!

Brian: You're all different!

Crowd: We're all different!

One person: I'm not.

Basically, the DL writers might have tried to quote Monty Python, but they messed it up and wound up with nonsense, as symp noted above.


LSadun

Hebrew has sentences, like the literal translation of Dogs are the animal that ..., that mix singular and plural in a way that would be absurd in English. So this Hebrew sentence is OK. But the translation into English is absurd. We (plural) can't be the individual (singular).


synp

כלבים הם החיה ש...?

No. That is a awful in Hebrew as it is in English. The sentence here makes no sense in either language


LSadun

For what it's worth, here's the exact sentence I was talking about. It also appears as DL's definition of the word טהורה. See https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Hebrew/%D7%98%D7%94%D7%95%D7%A8%D7%94/4fe224a8eddebab271f55a55294ed541

אנשים דתיים לא אוכלים בשר חזיר כי הם לא חושבים שחזירים הם חיה טהורה.


synp

IMO this is wrong and the חיה should match the plural of חזירים.

But note that the הוא/היא/הם/הן Hebrew version of the to be verb is special with regards to matching. Even if we fix it as I think it should be fixed:

אנשים דתיים לא אוכלים בשר חזיר כי הם לא חושבים שחזירים הם חיות טהורות

Note that the words still don't agree in gender. The חזירים is male as a generic plural, whereas חיות is female. So if we say that A is B, B doesn't necessarily match A in gender and number.

הנוקמים הם צבא

The Avengers are an army -- this is an example of them not matching on number. Still, החזירים הם חיה is just wrong.


LSadun

Thanks. The gender issue comes up in many languages. In Spanish and in French, city is feminine (ciudad/ville) and town is masculine (pueblo/village), so either the city is a pleasant place or the town is a pleasant place is bound to have a gender mismatch. And number mismatches are forced whenever you talk about many individuals forming a single group, as in we are a team. But all the European languages I know object to gratuitous number mixing like we are the individual. It's good to know that Hebrew is sensible, too. תודה רבה


LSadun

I stand corrected. The DL sentence I was thinking of was something like "Some people don't eat pork because they think that pigs (plural!) aren't a clean animal (singular!)". Is that also awful in Hebrew?

I think I've seen other mix-singular-and-plural sentences in this course, but I can't remember them offhand.


synp

יש אנשים שאינם אוכלים חזיר, כי הם חושבים, שחזירים אינם חיה נקיה.

Perhaps awful is too strong a word, but it sounds wrong to me.


Michael471689

Thanks. But in this case, it would worth to make a separate topic on this construction in this course (with an explanation and correct translations).


synp

Yes. To fit "we"


esniqui

'We are the person' was counted as wrong.


Theresa754142

Duolingo is teaching the word ‏פרט “individual” here, so it will reject the word “person”, which is ‏איש.

At any rate, as airlibre explained above, the Hebrew phrase probably means “Our group represents and stands up for each and every individual”. This idea contrasts group, plural, with individual, singular. That distinction is weakened if you use the word “person”.


esniqui

Yes, your point is well taken.


Shana74365

Thanks y'all for the survey of finding meaning in meaningless phrases. Who comes up with the Hebrew content? And who mark's the quiz scores? Just asking.


LSadun

The handful of volunteers who created the course came up with all of the Hebrew content. It must have taken them a lot of time and they did some things very well. Other things, especially English translations, not so much.

As for scoring, it's automated. Each sentence has a list of accepted answers. If your answer is on the list, you win. If not, you lose. You can try reporting correct but rejected answers using the "my answer should be accepted" flag, but it doesn't do much good. It takes a human to read those reports and make changes. The last I heard, there was a gigantic backlog of reports and the designers weren't putting much time into course maintenance.

Bottom line: The course creators did us an enormous favor in teaching us Hebrew, but they're pretty much done. At this point, we're basically on our own, learning from the existing content, from the Very Helpful Expert Commentators (who are just being nice for its own sake), and from each other.


Hannah543088

A fine oxymoron!!


RaccoonTaco

Today's paradox has been brought to you by...


B61se

Not "We are the individual" but "we are individuals" (no 'the').


synp

Your sentence makes sense, but it is an incorrect translation of the nonsensical Hebrew sentence


gfresa

Weird sentence in English...


Agatha229532

Sounds as a statement of an arogant party leader : "You demand individual opinion to be respected? WE are the individual!".


71wI

ILLOGICAL. CONTRADICTION IN ENGLISH GRAMMAR.. WE CAN NOT BE THE.


absjbk29

wouldn't "we are individuals' be a better translation? using we which is plural, and the individual, doesn't make sense....


Debs2308

This doesn't make sense


Mike295131

The sentence has no sense at all. What is it: We are individuals? Each of us is an individual? We have individual features? Was it translated by google?


Chana940430

what is the sentence trying to say? it doesn't exactly make sense


71wI

THIS IS NOT PROPER ENGLISH. TRY AGAIN. IT SHOULD BE _----- WE ARE INDIVIDUALS

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.