"אנחנו הפרט."

Translation:We are the individual.

July 20, 2016

14 Comments


MoriaPoot

what are they trying to say with this sentence?

July 20, 2016

airelibre

I didn't write it, but I guess: our group represents and stands up for each and every individual.

May 9, 2017

Michael471689

A statement of a Wheeler, I guess.

May 2, 2019

Dov360473

If an individual falls in the forest, is that... a פרט fall?

I apologize.

September 12, 2016

Dov360473

Is this the Borg? Resistance is futile!

September 12, 2016

ngarrang

Based on what y'all have written, individual needs to be plural, not singular.

November 1, 2017

blross18

Yeah I'm confused too. What does this sentence mean?

January 20, 2017

Dov360473

It's from Monty Python's Life of Brian.

January 20, 2017

synp

I believe that was "Yes! We are all individuals."

May 9, 2017

Michael.Lubetsky

I'm sorry to say that this sentence really makes no sense.

May 18, 2017

ShimshonYe

Each individual needs to be a representative of society. Each individual needs to do his or her part to bring humanity closer to perfection. Each individual needs to be an embodiment of the phrase "ask not what your country can do for you ask what you can do for your country"... אנחנו הפרט

May 14, 2017

5PFCBdoi

individual: a single human being as distinct from a group, class, or family.

July 4, 2017

Mabel544786

Would this hebrew phrase mean: the "we" ( the collective) consists of individuals, or maybe it means "we are all individuals ( in the end)?" maybe it contains the meaning of "one for all and all for one" (an expresion for solidarity?) or that we all need privacy? Maybe a hebrew native speaker could shed some light and I am also curious if this expression is in normal usage in Israel.

December 4, 2018

synp

No. This sentence is as meaningless in Hebrew as it is in English.

You might assign it some profound or poetic meaning in either language, but it's nonsense otherwise.

December 5, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.