"הן בנות ארבע."

Translation:They are four years old.

July 20, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hsn626796

In Arabic,

the equivalent "hunna banatu arba' " Is never said..

it's sooo eloquent.. soo archaic..

So poetic


MoriaGandi

what is the difference between this and 'they are 4 girls'?


ran_g

That would be הן ארבע בנות. Also the בנות is pronounced differently in these two cases.


CMontalvo3

How do you pronounce it when not referring to their age?


Home-To-Him

The word "girls" or "daughters" בָּנוֹת when in the absolute state is pronounced as "banot" בָּנוֹת, as in the sentence, "They are four girls." (הֵן אַרְבַּע בָּנוֹת). While in the Duolingo sentence, "They are four years old" "הֵן בְּנוֹת אַרְבַּע", here the word "daughters/girls" is in in the construct state, with the meaning "daughters/girls of" and it is pronounced as "bnot". "They are daughters of four", would be a literal way of translating the sentence that means, "they are four years old."


BarakG2

this sentence is about the age of the girls, not how many

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.