Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There is a big mountain between those Japanese cities."

Translation:Van egy nagy hegy azok között a japán városok között.

2 years ago

5 Comments


spiraldancing

I wrote -- "Azok között a japán városok között van egy nagy hegy." -- got marked wrong. Different word order, but I think it should be correct ... have I got something wrong in here?

2 years ago

bdori
bdori

It's correct.

2 years ago

spiraldancing

Danke. Reporting it now.

2 years ago

JMaxGlobal

My answer: "Van egy nagy hegy azok a Japán városok között" was not accepted. It sounds right to me.

So my question is this: Is it necessary to say the word, "között" twice in such a sentence? Or is it an optional, stylistic difference - in which case both answers would be correct?

Thanks.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is necessary to say között twice here. The demonstrative pronouns ez and az always copy the grammatical baggage of the respective noun:

  • az a város
  • annál a városnál
  • azok a városok
  • azoknak a városoknak
  • az előtt a város előtt
  • azok mellett a városok mellett

and so on.

1 year ago