1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The English airplane flies a…

"The English airplane flies above the reporters."

Translation:Az angol repülőgép a riporterek fölött repül.

July 20, 2016

11 Comments


woarrend

Is there any difference between fölött and felett?


Shamarth

No, none at all.


vvsey

I think it is the derivatives of "up", "upwards" that have these two versions, with "e" and "ö". "Fel-/föl-":
Same:

  • fölött - felett
  • fölül - felül
  • fölösleg - felesleg
  • föl- - fel-

Verbs, and nouns created from verbs, with the preverb:

  • fölmenni - felmenni
  • föláll - feláll
  • föltétel - feltétel
  • fölkelés - felkelés
  • fölséges - felséges
    etc.

But careful, there may be accidental pairs that are not actual pairs:

  • fölé - felé - NOT THE SAME
    "Fölé" means "to a position above sg"
    "Felé" means "towards sg".

  • fölöz - felez - NOT THE SAME
    "Fölöz" means "skim" as in "skim the milk"
    "Felez" means "divide in half"

Also, there is a dialect in Hungary that replaces "e" with "ö" in many many words. But that is strictly a dialect.


woarrend

Thank you very much, helped a lot!


vvsey

My pleasure!

Oh, one more word pair, completely different, but it has to do with our sentence above. How did I miss it...

Repül - röpül.

They mean the same thing. To fly. "Repül" is the standard but there are derived words that are mostly used in the "ö" version:

  • röptet - to make (sg) fly
  • röppentyű - some toy that you spin and it flies
  • röpgyűlés - meeting on the fly - a quick gathering/meeting, usually political
  • röpke (pillanat) - a passing moment

You would not hear some of these in a "rep-" version, at all. But

  • röptet - reptet - probably both exist
  • röppen - reppen - suddenly flies (away), like a butterfly

OK, let's go crazy. You can, of course, combine "fel-/föl-" with "repül/röpül". It will mean "fly up" / "take off", as a bird or an airplane etc. You can pick your favorite from these, all are fine:

  • felrepül
  • fölrepül
  • felröpül
  • fölröpül

Enjoy! :)

And one more pair:

  • zsömle - zsemle - "bun" or "roll", from the bakery. They are the same thing.

mizinamo

Is the "vörös" from "vér" thing related to that dialect?


vvsey

No, I don't think so. "Vörös" is the normal, and "veres" is very rare. At least this is the case today.

But you can find both in some town names.


MrtonPolgr

Nope, but apparently "veres" is indeed related to a more original form of "vér". Nowadays, though, "veres" is rare while "vér" is a perfectly regular noun without any stem changes (so "vért", "véren", "vére", "véres" and so on).


FheWIYzE

I dont understand, why it is not "riportereket"?

In my opinion it is Plural and Accusative case in this sentence!

About who does the airplane fly?

Above the reporters!


mizinamo

Why would it be accusative?

It's not the direct object of the verb.

Instead, it's subordinate to a postposition (fölött) -- which is pretty much the opposite of being a direct argument of a verb.

It doesn't "fly the reporters" -- instead, it flies, and where it flies is "above the reporters". The preposition "above" assigns case to the reporters, not the verb.

And in Hungarian, most postpositions assign the nominative case.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.