"The apple is not falling onto the chimney, but onto the fence."

Translation:Nem a kéményre esik az alma, hanem a kerítésre.

July 20, 2016

4 Comments


RO_4_PM

az alma nem esik a kéményre, hanem a kerítésre

thoughts?

July 20, 2016

PetiM44

In this case the word order is important, because your sentence emphasises the apple "az alma" or falling "esik". In the original sentence the main emphasis is on the chimney "kémény", and for this reason we use the word order of the original sentence.

July 20, 2016

Shamarth

It's incorrect, because "esik" is negated instead of "a kéményre". If we only had the first part of Duo's sentence, your translation would be perfectly fine. But "hanem a kerítésre" makes it clear what has to be negated: the phrase that contradicts it, which is "a kéményre" here. So "nem" has to come directly before "a kéményre".

July 20, 2016

JoyfulCloud

Az alma nem esik rá a keményre, haname a kerítésre - why is this incorrect

January 24, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.