1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "למרות הדברים הרעים שאת עושָה…

"למרות הדברים הרעים שאת עושָה, אני עדיין אוהבת אותךְ."

Translation:Despite the bad things you do, I still love you.

July 20, 2016

33 Comments


Coreyhus

My answer was "Despite the bad things you do, I still love you," and it was marked incorrect, since I left out "that". Would my sentence be the same in Hebrew, or slightly deifferent somehow? I gather "שאת" is "that you" now, but in English, the meaning is exactly the same with or without "that".


shaunsmile

that should be flagged. the ש is NOT optional in Hebrew, but 'that' is definitely optional in English.


Coreyhus

Great. Thanks. I'll do the lesson again and report it.


japhno1

I translated to "Despite the bad things you are doing, I still love you." It was marked incorrect and the correct translation was offered as "Despite the bad things you do, I still love you." Isn't that funny? Besides I thought that Ivrit only has one present time and doesn't distinguish between simple present and present continuous. Therefore I wonder why my translation was marked incorrect.


Arna957210

I translated it the same way. It's the first time that I've had something marked as incorrect for not using the simple present.


Viviane272572

I think in this sentence you would rather refer to things somebody does in general, not what she is doing at the moment. While she is doing bad things you would rather tell her to stop that ;)

Still your translation shoul be correct since you can't see this difference in the Hebrew sentence.


Ana_Leia

That’s what I put too, and I also would love some clarification as to why it doesn’t work.


Elana1818

Your answer should be accepted. Report it.


Alice690109

I didn't write "that" and it was accepted as correct


2finalbriancells

mother - son conversation


Elana1818

I think you mean mother-daughter.


MattHaythem

Or maybe even wife-wife or girlfriend-girlfriend. Israel's really progressive nowadays!


eor327555

But only God's love is perfect. And despite the horrible things we do, we are still loved! Listen to what David wrote after his grevious sin of adultery/murder: Have mercy on me, O Lord, according to your lovingkindness, and according to the multitude of your tender mercies, Blot out my transgressions. Ps 51:1


Leshonim

I heard somewhere that it's not a very good thing to drop the "h" from the definite article. Is that true?

The male speaker doesn't do that and it just sounds better to me.


NaftaliFri1

The "h" is the definite article. If you drop it, what's left?


Theresa754142

I think Leshonim means when the definite article (the) is pronounced “a” rather than ha.


Pumbush

She sounds fine to me.


shaunsmile

My observation: in everyday speech, it seems to be dropped most of the time, or just barely there.

edit: everyDAY, not every


NaftaliFri1

When another word comes before it, many turn it into sort of a liaison, by giving the last consonant of the first word the /a/ vowel, and omitting the "h" sound from the definite article.

It's colloquial, bordering slangish, but can be heard. Not formal in any way.


sofa4ka

Why not "in spite of"?


Laurie-F7

I translated this: "Despite the evil things that you do, I still love you," and it was marked wrong. I think my translation should be accepted as correct.


Alice690109

I think the meaning of evil is a bit different from bad . It's also better to stick to their standarts even though there is a similar translation. They always mark it wrong


DavidBenAbraham

In German: 'Trotz der schlechten Dinge, die Du machst, liebe ich Dich immer noch!' It is a totally tricky translation!


Albur_Godwin

Actually, if you put the implicit that from the English, there is a one-to-one correspondence term-wise. Only the word order from the main clause changes. And you have to think of the German genitive declension, granted.
(By the way, I think you meant du and dich instead of Du and Dich.)


misssss5

In this section I think you should emphasize the word "למרות" or the word "עדיין" and not the word "הרעים" Thank you


danny912421

What do you mean by "emphasize"? What is wrong with this sentence?


jayantshaq

There is nothing wrong with the sentence. I think what misssss5 means is that when this sentence is encountered by a user for the first time in the course, it is the word רעים that is put in yellow -- which is what DL does to words that it is introducing at a place -- and not the other words which are actually being introduced in this lesson. That was certainly the case for me just now.


SlsnhwGp

i searched for bad and the result that came out was רעים i think that it quite bad!!


dplass1968

Get out of that bad relationship!


stern697996

I prefer this woman's voice. She's got a better accent.


Theresa754142

I think it's the same woman using a higher-pitched voice to show the tenderness of a woman who loves the daughter or the friend or whomever.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.