"למרות הדברים הרעים שאת עושָה, אני עדיין אוהבת אותךְ."

Translation:Despite the bad things you do, I still love you.

July 20, 2016

17 Comments


coreyhus

My answer was "Despite the bad things you do, I still love you," and it was marked incorrect, since I left out "that". Would my sentence be the same in Hebrew, or slightly deifferent somehow? I gather "שאת" is "that you" now, but in English, the meaning is exactly the same with or without "that".

November 1, 2016

shaunsmile

that should be flagged. the ש is NOT optional in Hebrew, but 'that' is definitely optional in English.

November 1, 2016

coreyhus

Great. Thanks. I'll do the lesson again and report it.

November 2, 2016

japhno1

I translated to "Despite the bad things you are doing, I still love you." It was marked incorrect and the correct translation was offered as "Despite the bad things you do, I still love you." Isn't that funny? Besides I thought that Ivrit only has one present time and doesn't distinguish between simple present and present continuous. Therefore I wonder why my translation was marked incorrect.

November 21, 2017

Arna957210

I translated it the same way. It's the first time that I've had something marked as incorrect for not using the simple present.

January 3, 2018

Viviane272572

I think in this sentence you would rather refer to things somebody does in general, not what she is doing at the moment. While she is doing bad things you would rather tell her to stop that ;)

Still your translation shoul be correct since you can't see this difference in the Hebrew sentence.

January 26, 2018

Ana_Leia

That’s what I put too, and I also would love some clarification as to why it doesn’t work.

December 31, 2017

Elana1818

Your answer should be accepted. Report it.

December 31, 2017

Leshonim

I heard somewhere that it's not a very good thing to drop the "h" from the definite article. Is that true?

The male speaker doesn't do that and it just sounds better to me.

July 20, 2016

Pumbush

She sounds fine to me.

July 21, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The "h" is the definite article. If you drop it, what's left?

August 10, 2016

shaunsmile

My observation: in everyday speech, it seems to be dropped most of the time, or just barely there.

edit: everyDAY, not every

August 22, 2016

NaftaliFri1

When another word comes before it, many turn it into sort of a liaison, by giving the last consonant of the first word the /a/ vowel, and omitting the "h" sound from the definite article.

It's colloquial, bordering slangish, but can be heard. Not formal in any way.

August 22, 2016

JuniorPolyglot

mother - son conversation

September 3, 2016

Elana1818

I think you mean mother-daughter.

September 11, 2016

MattHaythem

Or maybe even wife-wife or girlfriend-girlfriend. Israel's really progressive nowadays!

April 28, 2018

Nelson7898

God's love

September 18, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.