"Both cats are black."

Translation:Oba koty są czarne.

July 20, 2016

13 Comments


ZosiaD5

Co tam ! kotki dwa szarobure obydwa

March 14, 2019

LICA98

so how come it is oba and czarne and not czarni?

July 20, 2016

Jellei

Masculine personal is used only for... well, masculine persons. Cats are not persons.

July 20, 2016

LICA98

so for oba it doesn't matter whether it's personal or not personal then?

July 20, 2016

Jellei

It does, that's the point.

  • oba - masculine or neuter, but not personal. Oba psy, oba koty, oba domy, oba drzewa, oba pudełka.

  • obaj - masculine personal. Obaj chłopcy, obaj mężczyźni, obaj policjanci (two male policemen)

  • obie - feminine. Obie kobiety, obie dziewczynki, obie książki, obie sukienki.

  • oboje - two living creatures (both humans or one human and one animal) that differ in gender; or two living creatures (both humans or both animals), at least one of them being neuter

Obviously 'oboje' is the most problematic option. When you have "Adam i Ewa", they are 'oboje' without a doubt, just as "mężczyzna i kobieta". Also "Adam i jego pies" or "Ewa i jej kot" - also 'oboje'. "Parents" apply here as well, at least in Poland, as there are no same-sex couples with children here.

There are probably not many neuter nouns for living creatures, but "dziecko" is an obvious one, so "kobieta i dziecko" is 'oboje', and two children are also 'oboje dzieci'. As for animals, I suggest gnu: "tygrys i gnu" will be 'oboje' as well.

July 20, 2016

Foblin

Great! Thanks a lot for the detailed, helpful explanation!

November 29, 2016

Julia296416

Obaj is a masculine form, not a mixed-gender one! Oboje is used when there are both males and females in the group.

January 22, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, I guess you're right, the policemen example was wrong. Edited, thanks.

January 29, 2018

jruota

What about "obojga" and "obydwa"?

July 21, 2018

Jellei

"obojga" is Genitive of "oboje"

"obydwa" is an alternative word for "oba". Similarly "obydwie" for "obie", "obydwaj" for "obaj" and "obydwoje" for "oboje".

They somehow show even more explicitly that the word is about 'two' of something.

July 22, 2018

Thomasco3

I think that "obydwa koty" should be accepted.

February 4, 2019

Jellei

And you are right. Added now.

February 6, 2019

Thomasco3

Dziękuję panu.

February 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.