1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Both cats are black."

"Both cats are black."

Translation:Oba koty są czarne.

July 20, 2016

10 Comments


ZosiaD5

Co tam ! kotki dwa szarobure obydwa


Thomasco3

I think that "obydwa koty" should be accepted.


Jellei

And you are right. Added now.


Thomasco3

Dziękuję panu.


va-diim

In Russian, Oba kota ciornyje.


janezg

Yeah and i see that Polish by distinction doesn't use genitive singular after 2,3 or 4 numerals (like russian 2 kota) but rather just nominative plural (2 koty).


Jellei

Yeah, this part of Russian is really strange to a Polish person, because when I hear "dwa kota" I think that I would only use "kota" after a numeral if this numeral was 0,5 / 1,5 / 2,5 etc... :|


janezg

Hahah dark! Reminds me of that black humour joke: "Do you know what is horrible?"- 5 kids in one trash. Guess what's worst? - 1 kid in 5 trashes!"


Jellei

Yeah, that's worse ;)

A small addendum: not exactly "only 0,5" - any fraction.


va-diim

Hahaha! I never thought of that! That's funny!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.