"Both cats are black."

Translation:Oba koty są czarne.

July 20, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZosiaD5

Co tam ! kotki dwa szarobure obydwa


Thomasco3

I think that "obydwa koty" should be accepted.


Jellei

And you are right. Added now.


Thomasco3

Dziękuję panu.


Walentinio

"Obie kotki są czarne"? Jak mogę odgadnąć płeć kocią z tego zdania w j. angielksim? :-)


Jellei

Dodałem "obie kotki".


va-diim

Nie możesz, po angielsku. Male cat, female cat.


va-diim

In Russian, Oba kota ciornyje. Obie koszki ciornye.


janezg

Yeah and i see that Polish by distinction doesn't use genitive singular after 2,3 or 4 numerals (like russian 2 kota) but rather just nominative plural (2 koty).


Jellei

Yeah, this part of Russian is really strange to a Polish person, because when I hear "dwa kota" I think that I would only use "kota" after a numeral if this numeral was 0,5 / 1,5 / 2,5 etc... :|


janezg

Hahah dark! Reminds me of that black humour joke: "Do you know what is horrible?"- 5 kids in one trash. Guess what's worst? - 1 kid in 5 trashes!"


Jellei

Yeah, that's worse ;)

A small addendum: not exactly "only 0,5" - any fraction.


va-diim

It's only for masculine nouns, though. The default cat in Russian is feminine, so obie koszki. Or maybe not. Koszki is both singular genitive and nominative plural, whereas koty is nominative plural in Russian.


romain111518

nie rozumie dlaczego moj odpowiedz nie jest korekt? Oba nie jest dla rodzaj zenski .Kot jest jest rodzaj meski . Koty jest liczba mnoga .Wiec obie koty sa czarne .Co myslesz ?Dzienkuje za odpowiedzi . Romain


va-diim

Obie is feminine, not masculine.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.