"Piros, fehér, zöld"

Translation:Red, white, green

2 years ago

18 Comments


lu_bonnibel

... ez a magyar föld!

2 years ago

Arcaeca
Arcaeca

(vagy az olasz egyik, de az magyar egyik jobb)

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Not sure what that says but ‘jobb’ sounds awfully close to ‘Jobbik’ and it’s a wee bit alarming.

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Late to the party, woo!
Arcaea said: "or the Italian one, but the Hungarian one is better". (It would be better to leave the two egyik out here.)

Jobb is the comparative of , meaning "better", or the direction "right". So, the right-wing party name is a wordplay and means both "better ones" and "right ones". The English Wikipedia entry also explains it quite well. The name is not a coincidence.

1 year ago

fischerfs
fischerfs

Ah yes, the flag of Oman!

1 year ago

JMaxGlobal

There must be well-known symbolic/historic meanings associated with the various colours of the Hungarian flag. I'm guessing, Red - for blood/bravery and Green - perhaps for the grasslands or fields? The White? Any historians in the room? Never mind - my break is over - back to the next lesson. Sziasztok!

1 year ago

Wazav94
Wazav94

' strength (erő), fidelity (hűség) and hope (remény)).' from red to green. But very few Hungarian would know the meanings. I had to google it, too. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flag_of_Hungary

1 year ago

AlexusD90
AlexusD90

Zöld is like Slavic zeleny

1 year ago

zbigmlyn
zbigmlyn

More similar, at least to me, to zolty. Unfortunately ;)

1 year ago

AlexusD90
AlexusD90

Zeleny and zolty are words with mutual origin. Primarily Slavic peoples considered green and yellow ones like one color with different shades. Hungarian yellow "sárga" is from Turkish sarı

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

ITALIA!! 8D

2 years ago

Wazav94
Wazav94

punk rock version (Right winger, reflects to the context of the early '90s in Hungary https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yn0lOjhnc8c

1 year ago

JMaxGlobal

Thanks for posting this link. I'm now fired-up to do another forty XPs!

1 year ago

Wazav94
Wazav94

I like Kárpátia's music but disagree with some of their nationalistic messages. It is sometimes not polite with our neighbours.

1 year ago

PekoBodin

Yes, I agree (I have lived in Vojvodina (they would say Délvidék :D) for several years, half of my family still lives there, so I understand how impolite some of those messages might be). But still, any band that sings about pálinka has my undivided attention. :D

1 year ago

Wazav94
Wazav94

In this case here is another pálinka song for you maybe it is not that well-known :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=41uTpD8aJTU

1 year ago

faharanik
faharanik

It's easy for those who don't understand the lyrics but like the melody - for instance myself. :D I listen to Kárpátia a lot in fact, mostly those more melancholic and slower songs, such as Ballada or Tábori posta. :)

5 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.