"Piros, fehér, zöld"

Translation:Red, white, green

July 20, 2016

18 Comments


lu_bonnibel

... ez a magyar föld!

July 20, 2016

Arcaeca

(vagy az olasz egyik, de az magyar egyik jobb)

July 26, 2016

AnCatDubh

Not sure what that says but ‘jobb’ sounds awfully close to ‘Jobbik’ and it’s a wee bit alarming.

October 1, 2016

RyagonIV

Late to the party, woo!
Arcaea said: "or the Italian one, but the Hungarian one is better". (It would be better to leave the two egyik out here.)

Jobb is the comparative of , meaning "better", or the direction "right". So, the right-wing party name is a wordplay and means both "better ones" and "right ones". The English Wikipedia entry also explains it quite well. The name is not a coincidence.

August 13, 2017

fischerfs

Ah yes, the flag of Oman!

July 10, 2017

AnCatDubh

ITALIA!! 8D

October 1, 2016

JMaxGlobal

There must be well-known symbolic/historic meanings associated with the various colours of the Hungarian flag. I'm guessing, Red - for blood/bravery and Green - perhaps for the grasslands or fields? The White? Any historians in the room? Never mind - my break is over - back to the next lesson. Sziasztok!

December 20, 2016

Wazav94

' strength (erő), fidelity (hűség) and hope (remény)).' from red to green. But very few Hungarian would know the meanings. I had to google it, too. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flag_of_Hungary

February 18, 2017

AlexusD90

Zöld is like Slavic zeleny

June 15, 2017

zbigmlyn

More similar, at least to me, to zolty. Unfortunately ;)

July 21, 2017

AlexusD90

Zeleny and zolty are words with mutual origin. Primarily Slavic peoples considered green and yellow ones like one color with different shades. Hungarian yellow "sárga" is from Turkish sarı

July 25, 2017

Wazav94

punk rock version (Right winger, reflects to the context of the early '90s in Hungary https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yn0lOjhnc8c

November 4, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Thanks for posting this link. I'm now fired-up to do another forty XPs!

December 20, 2016

Wazav94

I like Kárpátia's music but disagree with some of their nationalistic messages. It is sometimes not polite with our neighbours.

February 15, 2017

faharanik

It's easy for those who don't understand the lyrics but like the melody - for instance myself. :D I listen to Kárpátia a lot in fact, mostly those more melancholic and slower songs, such as Ballada or Tábori posta. :)

April 23, 2018

PekoBodin

Yes, I agree (I have lived in Vojvodina (they would say Délvidék :D) for several years, half of my family still lives there, so I understand how impolite some of those messages might be). But still, any band that sings about pálinka has my undivided attention. :D

February 16, 2017

Wazav94

In this case here is another pálinka song for you maybe it is not that well-known :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=41uTpD8aJTU

February 16, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.