"Why do you eat meat?"

Translation:Dlaczego jecie mięso?

July 20, 2016

11 Comments


Leon535793

Ye is practically archaic lexis if you wanna be writing ye down youre gonna gave to have to bring other words from that era back which is not the way forward

February 28, 2019

dimbulb

Go vegan!

August 29, 2017

DanielCass950551

Warning rant ahead. There is not two right answers there is one. Its just an ambiguity of proper English that it uses you for singular and plural. What is wrong with 'ye'. Every native speaker understands 'ye' refers to you plural. Why can't it just be made official. And yet we get things like lol added to the Oxford dictionary instead.

July 20, 2016

Euhan1

Isn't the problem that it would not be enough that people understood "ye" and that it gained official status? You would also have to make sure that nobody (at least in those contexts where you want to reap the benefit of the unambiguity) used "you" for plural, otherwise that would still be ambiguous.

April 9, 2017

Dee150766

I have never come across "ye" being plural for "you" in English.

June 3, 2018

StephenWey1

Right. I have spoken American English as a native for more than 60 years, and never has the idea that "ye refers to you plural" ever entered my consciousness. To me it can also be singular, not because I learned this studying grammar but just from natural language.

June 8, 2019

BoostedAnimal123

But i still don't get why "Dlaczego jesz mięso?" is wrong. Is there a different why for singular and plural?

Also +1 for the "lol added to Oxford English dictionary" point :D

January 23, 2017

Jellei

"Dlaczego jesz mięso" is perfectly correct, for singular 'you'.

January 24, 2017

BoostedAnimal123

Thanks, my Polish friend! Then somehow the system didn't recognize it as a correct translation.

January 25, 2017

Chris761286

"Ye" is practically 'Old English' like a few centuries old. I've heard "Ya'll" more often but that's a Southern US regional thing referring to you all (Plural you: Why do ya'll eat meat). Up in the Northern US we cringe when people use "Ya'll". We just say "You" for both plural or singular (Plural you: Why do you eat meat), except if your really from New York, then we say "You'z guy's" (Plural you: Why do you'z guy's eat meat). lol

September 24, 2018

tryingveryhard

Never seen "ye" been used as a plural for "you". That's several centuries old, dude. Ones that you would see today are "you", "you guys", and "y'all".

May 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.