1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A magas sportoló bent vár."

"A magas sportoló bent vár."

Translation:The tall athlete is waiting inside.

July 20, 2016

6 Comments


benoaa

I'm not a native english speaker but "Sportsman" should be good here too, no?


[deactivated user]

    "Sportsman" is probably technically correct, but in idiomatic English (American, at least) it generally means a hunter or angler.


Filou75014

    Sorry but both forms "wait" and "is waiting" are correct ; it depends on the context which is not clear here


    [deactivated user]

      "Wait" and "is waiting" are not equivalent: wait is either plural or 2nd person singular; is waiting is 3rd p. sg. In this exercise "waits" and "is waiting" are both correct. "Wait" is incorrect, regardless of context. ("A sportoló", without more, can't be anything but 3rd p. sg., so it can't take "wait".)


Mannegishi

      Got second mistake for using "sportsman".


      [deactivated user]

        "Within" gets called wrong, even though it means "inside". I've reported the error, but no change so far.

        Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.