"סליחה, יש לכם תחפושות?"

Translation:Excuse me, do you have costumes?

July 20, 2016

21 Comments


Ula232344

What kind of costumes is meant here?

June 16, 2017

Hamutaltul

Costumes of the kind worn at a costume party, Halloween and Purim..

June 18, 2017

Tzipity

Is the audio cutting out too soon here? I know people have reported this elsewhere and by the spelling I'm assuming this ends in an "ot" sound but the audio cuts off and sounds like it ends in an "oh" sound.

July 20, 2016

Hamutaltul

indeed, it sounds as if someone accidentally cut the recording. there is no such word as "תחפושו", and it should be takh-po-sot

February 22, 2017

4kzaj

Three months ago you asked this and yet no one is around to clarify. C'mon, guys, we need to know!

November 12, 2016

Hephaestus1999

ooooorrrrrrrrrrr...:

https://he.forvo.com/

February 23, 2017

4kzaj

Or, they should have proper audio recordings, since that is part of the language acquisition process.

February 23, 2017

Hephaestus1999

True.

February 24, 2017

ShaneR451

I contend that there is an "ot" at the end. After practicing the pronunciation of some words taught to me by my uncle (who teaches from a Yemenite dialect), I've learned that those t's are sometimes so soft that it's almost more like a "th" .

An example would be "Shabbath." He taught me to say it with a soft "-th" , instead of a hard "-t" . Same goes for other words, like Sukkoth, HaMatzoth, et cetera. Mind you, I'm not saying this is how all עברית works. I'm just saying, just because you don't hear a hard "-t" at the end doesn't mean it's not there.

I can hear it, but I'm used to listening to a softer "-th" ending.

March 22, 2018

Hamutaltul

I'm a native Hebrew, if you hear the "ת" ending in that practice, I must say that אני מורידה את הכובע בפניך!

About the soft "ת" - the letter ת, just like the letters כ ב can be מנוקדת (with Niqqud) with דגש (the small dot in the middle of the letter - e.g. כֶּלֶב, there is a דגש in the כ). When ת is מנוקדת with דגש it pronounced hard, when it doesn't מנוקדת with דגש it pronounced softer, like the ת in שבת. That's why in prayers the letter ת being pronounced sometimes more like ט and sometimes more like ס. It is also the reason for the "wierd" pronunction in Yiddish - shabbeth (שבת), rahmunes (רחמנות). But in everyday modern Hebrew the pronunciation is wrong and lacking those diffrences (among the diffrences between חכ, טת, אע and somtimes even ה). The opposite ניקוד to דגש, btw, named רפֿה [ra-FE], it is marked with little line above the soft letter (like the פ in רפֿה). It is not in use in modern Hebrew.

Another big diffrence in pronunciation of Yemenits is the pronunciation of צֵירֵה (the two dots beneath the צ ב). Most people pronounce it like the Ashkenazic pronounction - "ey" - while the original pronounction of it similar to סֶגול - "e" - and that's how Yemenites usually pronounce it.

March 22, 2018

DanFendel

I hadn't noticed until I saw your question, but yes, I heard it that way too.

September 30, 2016

davidrojaselbirt

Leave a flag message. That's what the flag is for. The comments are to learn Hebrew, not to correct technical support related stuff.

It's obviously an "ot" ending.

April 4, 2018

TeribleTeri

I heard the ot

April 30, 2018

TeribleTeri

Now I don't hear it, so maybe I imagined it

May 2, 2018

TeribleTeri

This is very strange it said my answer was wrong because I didn't add "dressing up". That's right. Excuse me, do you have costumes was marked incorrect; it wanted: do you have dressing up costumes!

April 30, 2018

1Talmidah

Why can't this be "do you have disguises" - I'm pretty sure there's another sentence where תחפושת is translated as "disguise" ...

December 28, 2017

Hamutaltul

I'm not sure about that, but I think that disguise is תחפושת that was made for camouflage purposes (e.g "Sherlok Holmes's disguises were excellent!"), while costume is more like the kind of costume one would wear on Purim, Halloween, or to a costume party.

December 28, 2017

1Talmidah

But it looks to me like the same word ( תחפושת ) can either be translated as costume or disguise. So, "do you have disguises" should be just as acceptable as "do you have costumes".

December 28, 2017

Hamutaltul

Well, it depends on the context. In the present case, there is no possible connection - in my opinion - between the content of the sentence and costumes for camouflage purposes, aka disguises. Note that this is a question, that it is addressed to "plural-you"*, and that it is תחפושות - plural, not a single תחפושת. All of the above, as well as the question structure indicate that the speaker is looking to buy, rent or borrow costume or costumes.

*For some reason it is customary in Hebrew to turn to a seller in plural when asked about the service provided by the store (where he/she works). I do not know why is it so, it may have been something under the influence of the past - as at that time it was customary to speak plural in order to express respect. It may also be that when we turn to the seller, we do not really relate to what the seller himself, as a person, can provide us, but to what the store - a body that is usually made up of several people - can provide us...

December 29, 2017

oporto11

Wonderful, thank you. Means so much to get the additional cultural information and language nitty-gritty (very useful for Israel!).

May 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.