"Why is this boy crying?"

Translation:Dlaczego ten chłopiec płacze?

July 20, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Annaphoric

Can it also be "Dlaczego płacze ten chłopiec?"


Jellei

Maybe in a song, or poetry. It doesn't seem like a natural word order. You normally ask about the 'crying' part, and your question emphasises 'this boy'.


Xamik

Add "czemu". Only "dlaczego" is accepted.


Jellei

That's surprising. Added now, of course.


AdelaideDu8

I liked how the tiles showed some possible reasons/feelings.

"Because he is worried" or "because he is lonely".


Jellei

It's only by chance, as they're rather random, but it's interesting that they made so much sense.


AdelaideDu8

Yes, if a tile showed because he is happy that would also make sense.

I wondered how randomised the tiles actually were in this context.

They would show the words and "around the words" as it were.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.