1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ciao, mio caro."

"Ciao, mio caro."

Translation:Hello, my dear.

February 3, 2014

47 Comments


xyphax

Oh my Darling
..Oh my Darling
....Oh my Darling Clementine

Thou art lost and
..gone forever
....dreadful sorry Clementine

April 13, 2014

Marie_Mir

Aren't "dear" and "darling" synonyms? Of course English is not my mother's tongue, but I could swear these words mean the same thing. And if so, why "Hello, my darling", as I translated the sentence is incorrect [namely "darling" was incorrect"]?

...I might be wrong, though... ;)

February 4, 2014

AndyJamesM

Marie_Mir...nobody answered your question! In British English, 'dear' and 'darling' are not synonyms. Dear is a relaxed word, showing some affection, and sometimes, even, some sarcasm.

So...husband to wife: "Yes, dear." could mean "Oh, ok! Whatever you want, just so you'll shut up about it!" "Yes, dear." would also be affectionate...meaning "Yes, I'll do it because I'm fond of you."

"Yes, dear." could be used between male and female work colleagues who know each other well...again as a sign of some affection or sarcasm!

But "darling" is a romantic word...it expresses love. So, "Yes, darling." means "Yes, you-who-I-love."

July 17, 2014

FluffyFrost

Living in North America, I never knew there are such complication...

January 16, 2015

HaroldWonh

Really? Surely Americans draw a distinction between "dear" and "darling", don't they? In Britain we also have the distinction between "my dear" (usually ironic and not sincere) and "dear", and "darling" and "my darling" (where perversely the "my" serves to strengthen the ardour). Not to mention the various uses of the word "love", which changes throughout the land, and in Cornwall becomes "my lover" without the least hint of romance . . .

January 16, 2015

BritniMont

As an American English speaker, I don't see nearly as much difference in our usage of the words.

June 29, 2015

awpoppo

As an american English speaker, I usually hear 'dear' and 'darling' similar to how the British user above ; however, there is less of a line and depending on the person, darling can work the same, but it's still pushing more on the romantic side, even if it's sarcastic.

November 7, 2015

ClaudeMedearis

We don't really distinguish between "dear" and "darling", but we do use "Yes, dear," just before the wife says, "You never listen." "Yes dear," is not the correct answer to that comment, either.

May 29, 2015

marcsfishe

Most people I know..including myself use them interchangeably

October 7, 2016

lev36

Especially in the South, where "darlin'" is fairly informal (e.g. a waitress asking "Refill on your coffee, darlin'?").

October 10, 2018

Adam_Prov16.9

The same is true in North America, except we don't call co-workers 'dear'.

November 27, 2017

alessio720074

I don't think British people think the same

August 14, 2019

JeanZhang44

Dear can be written in a letter too. Ex) Dear Marie_Mir, Or the animal deer is spelled differently, but pronounced the same.

October 17, 2015

HaroldWonh

I got donged for not putting the word "my" in, but in England "my dear" is seen as being rather condescending, or frivolous. My wife would blow her top if I called her "my dear."

December 31, 2014

gmcolletti

Excellent! Your "my dear" said with a tone that would set your wife off is "cara mia". A very neutral "Dear" is "mia cara". However I've been told it's not a real rule and is very dependent on tone of voice. See PaoloArman2's reply to my comment above/below.

December 31, 2014

SarunasP

My Precious!

April 29, 2017

JohnnyMortadella

what is wrong with "Ciao, mia cara

February 7, 2015

PaoloArman2

yes, if you're translating from English it could be a female as well. Hence "mia cara" should be accepted.

February 7, 2015

uisge-beatha

so, would "caro mio" be wrong?
or is it "mio caro" and "cara mia"

(or does Gomez just not speak as much italian as he thinks he does?)

May 31, 2018

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Which one is correct; "O mio babbino caro..." or "O mio caro babbino"?

May 23, 2014

PaoloArman2

Both are correct and have the same meaning.

Take into account that "babbo" and "babbino" are correct in Italian but in reality they are used in Tuscany and central Italy only. They are not used in north Italy.

May 23, 2014

lukman.A

Grazie. Posso comprendere ormai.

So, we can put the adjective "caro" either before or after the noun, right?

May 23, 2014

PaoloArman2

yes. Before the noun is more common, but you can do it both ways.

May 25, 2014

gmcolletti

I've heard that there is a different nuance between the two. That 'mia cara' is more commonly used with someone you are on good relations with, and 'cara mia' is more ironic/sardonic. Like 'Well my dear woman, you should have known better'.

Non รจ vero?

June 23, 2014

PaoloArman2

It's true that putting "cara" before "mia" is more used when you are ironic or sardonic, but please notice that this is not a real rule and it works when you are speaking so that you can hear the intonation and the context is clear. Instead, if you receive a letter saying "caro mio ...", do not think the writer is necessarily being ironic or sardonic.

June 24, 2014

Dcarl1

I wrote "my dear one" and it marked me wrong. I don't understand why this is incorrect. Sure, it's slightly more common to say "my dear," but I say "my dear one" to...well - my dear one! - and I think nothing of it.

January 23, 2015

RDenallo

Substitution, mass confusion, clouds inside my head!

February 13, 2015

Eluzie

In Irish films i've heard terms like 'General, darling' or some other designation followed by 'darling' used more as a kind of sarcastic liberty being taken. Is this just outdated or does it mean something else (I am American English speaker)

February 25, 2015

Dcarl1

It depends on the tone of voice. My BF and I call eachother darling from time to time. It's meant with love not snark (at least I hope so!) :)

February 25, 2015

Eluzie

Thanks, we use darling in the US the same way, but my question was specific to the way Irish English speakers use it in conjunction with "Squire, Darling" or "General, Darling", or other titles followed by Darling...it seems to be mildly sarcastic and I just wondered if anyone knew why it is used and what it really means. An idle question, really, but someone out there may know. grazie, ciao!

February 25, 2015

AmirYousif2

Is this a conflict between British and us accent ! Who's gonna win? Tell me my opinion both are good darling honey the same

September 20, 2015

AmirYousif2

Iike Whitney Houston says my darling you you

September 20, 2015

scarlettteacup

I know this is quite a simple concept but I'm still a little confused.... when does the gender of the person you're referring to affect the gender of the word? Why is it not 'mia cara' if it's addressing a female?

June 6, 2016

Rae.F

It should be "mia cara" if you're addressing a woman.

August 19, 2016

scarlettteacup

Simple concept I know but I'm still confused.... when does the gender of the person being addressed affect the gender of the words? eg. why is it not 'mia cara' if I was saying it to my wife?

June 6, 2016

Ella_Wren

Is it weird that this sentence scared me? Just a little bit :p

December 3, 2016

leviny8594

Hello sweetie!

November 19, 2017

iVixey

that's so cute

November 21, 2017

Donnyw47

Can't "ciao" be translated informally as "hi"? Must it be the more formal "hello"?

December 13, 2017

mascia6

Why is this in the Adjectives section?

April 28, 2018

MayhemMostly

I hear golem in my head. Hello my precious

May 6, 2018

Rae.F

Gollum (gah-luhm)

Golem (goh-lehm)

May 6, 2018

Klaudia667897

In Italian the order in this sentence would be: "Ciao, caro mio"

March 16, 2019

CaterinaSa614356

Ciao cannot be translated as goodbye?

June 21, 2019

Rae.F

Of course it can. If you typed in your answer and had no other errors, you should flag it and report "My answer should be accepted." But if you had multiple choice and it provided both "Goodbye, my dear" and "Hello, my dear", then you ought to have selected both of them, as the instructions at the top of the page clearly indicate.

June 21, 2019

CaterinaSa614356

Thank you, Rae.F. It was no t a multiple choice exercise. I will report it

June 21, 2019

jusetelle

Mi amore

August 14, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.