"Wspieram tego mężczyznę."

Translation:I support this man.

July 20, 2016

7 Comments


EdBlain1

Is it genitive because it is an animate noun, or because wspierać requires the genitive?

November 1, 2016

Jellei

That's actually Accusative, (Genitive would be 'tego mężczyzny') and is required by 'wspierać'.

November 2, 2016

Neo15161

it is an male animated noun for persons, but with a female ending. the article is changed as if it was a normal animated male noun for persons ( like : ten syn, tego syna ( for gen. and acc. ) but the word meyczyzna acts like a female word therefore it has the ending ę in accusativ.

March 23, 2017

Tara515430

As in i am supporting him, like politically?

July 20, 2016

Jellei

Actually that'd rather be "Popieram". This sounds more like this is someone I know personally and I support him... financially, emotionally, by helping him in some other way?

Although if you were really working with this politician, in his campaign, "wspieram" could probably work. Or if you donated to his campaign. But for a normal voter, who can only vote, I wouldn't use it.

July 21, 2016

ElaineHawk2

Does wspieram mean pysical support (leaning an arm) or financial (sending money)?

January 20, 2018

Jellei

Most probably financial. Or emotional. I wrote more about it above :)

January 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.