1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pocałuj mnie."

"Pocałuj mnie."

Translation:Kiss me.

July 20, 2016

7 Comments


Euhan1

Wouldn't it be "w dupie"?


Jellei

No, that would mean that first you'd have to be inside and then kiss.


Euhan1

Ok, this is seen as direction rather than position and thus needs accusative. In some other languages that distinguish between position and direction it would have been otherwise.

Good that Ashibaal brought it up, really.


Xamik

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Draugtaur

poczęstuj papierosem już czeka pociąg twój...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.