"Pocałuj mnie."

Translation:Kiss me.

July 20, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

Wouldn't it be "w dupie"?


Jellei

No, that would mean that first you'd have to be inside and then kiss.


Euhan1

Ok, this is seen as direction rather than position and thus needs accusative. In some other languages that distinguish between position and direction it would have been otherwise.

Good that Ashibaal brought it up, really.


Ubeogesh

Came to the discussion to ask how to say that


Vinsel5

Am I the only who kissed the screen....?


Xamik

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Draugtaur

poczęstuj papierosem już czeka pociąg twój...


Ollyfer

„... A mów że rozumiał” https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xe2UXccid40

Maybe not the most poetic, or fanciest translation, but at least the best I could with regards to my comprehension of the Polish language hitherto; as of now, I don't dare to go astray from standard grammar, as poets eagerly do all the time. :D


Jellei

"So kiss me and say you understand"? You changed it to "and say that he understood" ;) Plus there's no reason to use "a", kissing me and telling me something is a list of two things to do, no contrast at all. So "Pocałuj mnie i powiedz, że rozumiesz".


Ollyfer

I see that the shifted tense in the second verb did not make too much sense after all. :D And in hindsight, I again wonder what the hell I was thinking exactly in this translation. One good reason to argue why I hardly ever edit any of my texts. :D Also, thanks for the correction, the powiedzić also is an obviously better choice. What I wonder is whether a wouldn't be a better choice as to describe a chain of actions, actions related to one another, rather than separate. Or would you argue that because of this argument, i is the better choice to a?


alik1989

(1) If an action is a result of a command, the you'd use [imperative] + a + [indicative]

(2) But if you just have two commands in a row, it's [imperative] + i + [imperative]

(1) Pocałuj mnie, a (ja) będę twoja. - Kiss me and I will be yours.

(2) Pocałuj mnie i powiedz czy ci się spodobało. - Kiss me and tell me whether you liked it.


Ollyfer

Thanks a lot for the clarification!

So, I think that with reference to the first, what follows the imperative is a consequence from the result of a successful execution of the imperative's command, whereas the second just describes two actions separate but related in their overall situation.

I get it, thanks a lot, I should have understood that myself, without further explanation.

Also, I guess that spodobać się is the perfective variant of podobać się?


Jellei

Yes, it's like "you begin to like it".

"Na początku mi się nie spodobała, ale później uznałem, że to świetna dziewczyna" = "At first I did not like her, but later I... decided (?) that she's a great girl".


Ollyfer

Thanks a lot, Jellei!

And as for translating it, I looked it up and would say that the best way to translate it should be (to) acknowledge.


Jellei

I saw "acknowledge" in the dictionary, but it doesn't seem to be a good translation for this sentence to me, because here "uznać" suggests that I changed my opinion. Unless "acknowledges" suits this meaning, because I'm not sure it does...


Ollyfer

To be honest, my favourite choice for this sentence, outside of the verb you personally chose, would have been “realise(d)”, as it fits best with what you want to state. But at least on Duolingo, such freedom of choice would normally be rejected as it is about teaching vocabulary rather than creative writing. But in case the verb you chose also includes my recommendation, one may choose it therefore.

As for “acknowledge”, a synonym to this verb would be “declare”, or (maybe) “concede”, although this latter is used rather in political contexts, such as the concession of one's electoral defeat. Yet I see relations to the German “anerkennen” (“an-er“ are two prefixes without any separate meaning in this context; “kennen” ((to) know) is the literal translation of “znać”), so that I conversely thought that “acknowledge”, the literal translation of the German into the English, could fit in this sentence. I know that this is some comparably bent logic, but maybe you agree with me. :D

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.