1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A mosdó a fürdőszoba mellett…

"A mosdó a fürdőszoba mellett van."

Translation:The toilet is next to the bathroom.

July 20, 2016

8 Comments


vohveliini

In my experience Hungarians often like to have the toilet in a separate room from the bathroom (where you shower etc.), which might help make this sentence more sensible for those of us who aren't used to the distinction. The toilet (mosdó) might just have the toilet seat and a sink, whereas the bathroom (fürdőszoba) could have a mirror, a bathtub and a shower etc. I've even seen a toilet room with just the toilet seat, so you had to walk through the living room to the bathroom to wash your hands, though I imagine that's not so typical.


Judit294350

I've even seen a toilet room with just the toilet seat, so you had to walk through the living room to the bathroom to wash your hands, though I imagine that's not so typical.

Standard in most older New Zealand houses - a washbasin in a toilet is very rare. (And toilets are usually in their own room so both the toilet and bathroom can be used independently)


Evolita

In the US we use the word "bathroom" to describe the toilet, though it could mean the regular bathroom as well. Funny, ha? So "where is the bathroom?" usually mean that you are looking for the loo, WC. The word Toilet is used to describe the equipment itself. Gosh this is getting too technical...


gremedios

Why isn't "beside" accepted as an alternative translation for "mellett" in this case?


JMaxGlobal

"Washroom" and "bathroom" are interchangeable words in English and therefore one need not be automatically marked as being an incorrect translation for "fürdöszoba".


bnyugat

Mosdo in the previous sentence was translated as 'lavatory' but in this one it is marked wrong. Is it ok?


RyagonIV

It sounds like a reasonable translation.


kos479137

My cousins, who are Hungarians (65 years old plus) living in Budapest and Szeged tell me that they have never, ever heard the toilet refered to as "mosdó". To them a "mosdó" is always the sink or the washroom.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.