1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am not wearing boots, but …

"I am not wearing boots, but sandals."

Translation:Nem bakancsban vagyok, hanem szandálban.

July 20, 2016

8 Comments


Evolita

Nem viselek bakancsot hanem szandalt - should be accepted as well. Reported it. Boots also means "csizma" in Hungarian so there is another word to insert.


vvsey

The word order is a bit unnatural. Either "Nem bakancsot viselek, hanem szandált" or "Nem viselek bakancsot, hanem szandált viselek/hordok". Yes, with this word order, I would repeat the verb (or use another verb). The reason: whatever is negated in the first clause has to have its complete matching counterpart in the second clause.

  • Nem bakancsban vagyok - "bakancsban" is negated. Hence, "hanem szandálban" is sufficient.
  • Nem viselek bakancsot - the whole "viselek bakancsot" is negated. Therefore, "hanem szandált hordok" is the counter-statement.

KlaraBerna1

you can also say nem vbakancsot viselek, hanem szandált.


ljikontic

I suppose that the bakancs is a big shoe and the boots are famous Hungarian ''piros csizma.These words I know from my neigbourhood, Hungarians


Evolita

Bakancs: hiking boots, construction workers' boots. Those "piros csizsma' are more like cowboy boots actually... close enough


ljikontic

I am sure that the bakancs can not bee a boot,and the csizma is a boot.Even in Serbian we use that word bakancs in the meaning of a winter shoe and workers shoes


RoNagyCacao

Are "bakancs" and "szandál" always used in the singular?


KlaraBerna1

I think it is an ongoing thing: to wear has many synonyms , I used "hordok" which is also fine

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.