"I am not wearing boots, but sandals."

Translation:Nem bakancsban vagyok, hanem szandálban.

July 20, 2016

7 Comments


Evolita

Nem viselek bakancsot hanem szandalt - should be accepted as well. Reported it. Boots also means "csizma" in Hungarian so there is another word to insert.

July 20, 2016

vvsey

The word order is a bit unnatural. Either "Nem bakancsot viselek, hanem szandált" or "Nem viselek bakancsot, hanem szandált viselek/hordok". Yes, with this word order, I would repeat the verb (or use another verb). The reason: whatever is negated in the first clause has to have its complete matching counterpart in the second clause.

  • Nem bakancsban vagyok - "bakancsban" is negated. Hence, "hanem szandálban" is sufficient.
  • Nem viselek bakancsot - the whole "viselek bakancsot" is negated. Therefore, "hanem szandált hordok" is the counter-statement.
July 21, 2016

KlaraBerna1

you can also say nem vbakancsot viselek, hanem szandált.

September 14, 2017

ljikontic

I suppose that the bakancs is a big shoe and the boots are famous Hungarian ''piros csizma.These words I know from my neigbourhood, Hungarians

May 27, 2017

Evolita

Bakancs: hiking boots, construction workers' boots. Those "piros csizsma' are more like cowboy boots actually... close enough

May 27, 2017

KlaraBerna1

I think it is an ongoing thing: to wear has many synonyms , I used "hordok" which is also fine

September 14, 2017

RoNagyCacao

Bankacs and szandál are always used in the singular?

May 29, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.