"אין שום דבר מעניין בבית הקולנוע."

Translation:There is nothing interesting at the cinema.

July 20, 2016

9 Comments


CAA15

Isn't theater the same as the cinema? Here (TX USA), I never hear people talk about "the cinema", but "the theater". Is there a different word, like maybe teatron?

July 20, 2016

Pumbush

in Hebrew Kolnoa is only where you see movies. And Teatron is where you see shows.

July 21, 2016

gDyN5

please fix, as in america we say "the movies", not "the cinema"

August 8, 2017

Edi788785

Does it mean that the movies at the moment are not interesting? Or that there is nothing interesting in the building, for example no interesting design?

May 29, 2017

4kzaj

I agree with the "the movies" comments. In the US we can call it a cinema but it sounds a bit posh. We definitely say "the movies" meaning "movie theater".

January 14, 2018

rBhr5

If we're talking about what's showing at the cinema, a more natural way of saying this in English would be 'There is nothing interesting on at the cinema.' If anyone wrote this, it should be accepted.

April 14, 2018

Janis559500

I agree with everyone who has said that duolingo should accept either "the movies"or "the theater" instead of just "the cinema"-- which Americans don't say. I'm reporting it.

January 22, 2019

Fransiscus477315

Should it not be IN the cinema?

February 18, 2019

Janis559500

The Hebrew indeed has ב which might make you think "in the cinema" but as EDI788785 points out, in English, at least, you'd think someone was describing something about the inside of the building. I think DL meant, "There's nothing interesting at the movies." No good films are being shown. BTW, hats off to 4kzaj for a 900-day streak! I thought I was dedicated. My 390 would have been about 600 but for a trip to Israel and a 3-day Jewish holiday (Rosh Hashanah+ Shabbat) , and my friends think I'm obsessed.

February 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.