1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין שום דבר מעניין בבית הקול…

"אין שום דבר מעניין בבית הקולנוע."

Translation:There is nothing interesting at the cinema.

July 20, 2016

13 Comments


gDyN5

please fix, as in america we say "the movies", not "the cinema"


YamirRomer

You are right but being that exclusive it just doesn't seem right. Duolingo is not for Americans only.


CAA15

Isn't theater the same as the cinema? Here (TX USA), I never hear people talk about "the cinema", but "the theater". Is there a different word, like maybe teatron?


Pumbush

in Hebrew Kolnoa is only where you see movies. And Teatron is where you see shows.


TeribleT

Just pretend the course is in England, that's the only way to understand it. It's 96% British English. Cinema = British English for movie theater


4kzaj

I agree with the "the movies" comments. In the US we can call it a cinema but it sounds a bit posh. We definitely say "the movies" meaning "movie theater".


Janis559500

I agree with everyone who has said that duolingo should accept either "the movies"or "the theater" instead of just "the cinema"-- which Americans don't say. I'm reporting it.


Ilya382188

We haven’t used the word “cinema” in the US since we declared independence from the British in 1776!


Edi788785

Does it mean that the movies at the moment are not interesting? Or that there is nothing interesting in the building, for example no interesting design?


Fransiscus477315

Should it not be IN the cinema?


Janis559500

The Hebrew indeed has ב which might make you think "in the cinema" but as EDI788785 points out, in English, at least, you'd think someone was describing something about the inside of the building. I think DL meant, "There's nothing interesting at the movies." No good films are being shown. BTW, hats off to 4kzaj for a 900-day streak! I thought I was dedicated. My 390 would have been about 600 but for a trip to Israel and a 3-day Jewish holiday (Rosh Hashanah+ Shabbat) , and my friends think I'm obsessed.


TeribleT

They don't accept "at the movies". They should.


rBhr5

If we're talking about what's showing at the cinema, a more natural way of saying this in English would be 'There is nothing interesting on at the cinema.' If anyone wrote this, it should be accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.